Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux computer as network switch

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I have a computer and several network cards.  Is there software to create my own switch out of this?  I guess it wouldn't have to be linux, but being free would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:bryanlloydharris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 18059334
linux bridge over multiple NICs is exactly what is called switch.
http://linux-net.osdl.org/index.php/Bridge
http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-HOWTO/BRIDGE-STP-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joshmia2001
joshmia2001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18060312
 Linux makes a great router / firewall, but seriously buy a low cost low power consuming switch device.  You can get one anywhere from 30 bucks to 2000 bucks.  You will be wasting your time and electric creating a linux based switch on a PC.  If you plan to go embedded that's another story and costs a-lot more than any off the shelf device that already works.  If you need help creating a linux based firewall / router.. .Just ask...

  Joshua McDowell
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 18060564
Raven thanks for the links.

Josh I am not too sure about any real use, but I'm just curious if it's possible and since it seems interesting I thought I might read about it.  Wouldn't it be useful if the computer had OpenBGP, or is that for routers only?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 18060571
BGP is for routers only. Border Gateway Protocol is for dynamic routing in wide area networks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joshmia2001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18060710
 Sure you could probably hack around with OpenBGP, but it was never intended to be used in that way.  If you ask me, such standards just make for security holes and head aches.  I can certainly understand your being curious about these things, I am still kicking around the idea of a 500mhz risc embedded switch that I design most every aspect of..  I have even thought about some sort of ASIC design, but the asic is far beyond my grasp.

Joshua
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 18061492
Thanks for the discussion, it was very interesting.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 18062422
I don't think You can tune/hack bgp to be usefull in eth switch - it's designed for totally different thing. But whatever.
0