Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My control inside the <div> tag is overlapping with the next row of the table.

Posted on 2006-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a textarea control with id "txtNameAddressThirdParty" which  is put under a <div> tag. This div is going to be displayed dynamically when the user chooses yes in the radio button list. But, when the div get displayed, it overlaps with the next row element of my table.

This problem is happening in firefox.

Here is my css:

.container
{
      position: relative;      
      width: auto;
      height: auto;
      margin: 0 auto;      

      }


Here is my html code:

<table>
<TR>
      <TD colSpan="3">
      <DIV id="lblUseThirdParty" class="container" runat="server">                              Name/Address&nbsp;                                                      <TEXTAREA onkeypress="return imposeMaxLength(this,512);" id="txtNameAddressThirdParty" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 2px; WIDTH: 737px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 17px; HEIGHT: 29px"
tabIndex="326" name="txtNameAddressThirdParty" rows="1" cols="96" runat="server"></TEXTAREA>
</DIV>
</TD>
</TR>
<TR>
<TD colSpan="3">Software used for storing, transmitting or processing Card
Transaction or Authorization requests<BR>
<TEXTAREA onkeypress="return imposeMaxLength(this,199);" id="txtSoftwareUsed" style="WIDTH: 737px; HEIGHT: 29px"
                                                                                                            tabIndex="327" name="txtSoftwareUsed" rows="1" cols="95" runat="server"></TEXTAREA>
                                                                                                </TD>
                                                                                          </TR>
</table>

This problem is happening in many areas of my web page since it has more dynamicity in it.

Is the problem in the css settings?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chaleastale
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18055178
In the first <TEXTAREA change the POSITION to relative.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 200 total points
ID: 18055220
Or delete the POSITION: absolute;
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaleastale
ID: 18084955
And the above problem is happening only in firefox. IE works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sehhorng
sehhorng earned 200 total points
ID: 18101262
You are using Position Option which causes the DIV to float. Therefore the table will appear overlapping the div.
0