Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storage Limit Question after migration

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just moved my users from one Exchange 2003 to a new Exchange 2003 server.  The old server is completely shut down.  I have been running a couple of weeks now.  Everything went smooth with the move..

I am having one problem though.  When i was running my old server, I had setup mailbox size limits.  If I went into the Systems manager of Exchange and looked at the mailboxes, I would add a new column that would show me the each users storage limits.  It would eaither display over limit, below limit.

Now, if I look at that column it shows "no checking"  Can anyone explain this to me or help me fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:chadd25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 2000 total points
ID: 18054997
Do you have mailbox limits set up on the new server for the mail store?  If not that would be why.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18055026
If you had set limits on the store, then those limits would not come across.
If you had set limits on the user account, then those limits would.

For obvious reasons, setting limits on each user account should be avoided. This sounds like you haven't set the limits on the new server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chadd25
ID: 18055046
I am embarrassed.  I had not setup limits on the new sever.  I looked at my delivery limits in the global setting (quickly) and was thinking those were my mailbox limits..

Thanks for the info guys.  I now feel inadequate..  At least it's Friday :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18055086
It happens to everyone.
0