Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB TreeView

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Im shopping around for a treeview component that I can use with a database.  The treeview should be able to handle multiple datasets on the same level

Anyone know of any Treeview component that can handle this?


Should be able to do something like this:

- Dataset 1 record
  - Dataset 2 record
  - Dataset 2 record
  - Dataset 2 record
  - Dataset 3 record
  - Dataset 3 record

- Dataset 1 record
  - Dataset 2 record
  - Dataset 3 record
  - Dataset 3 record


I have lloked at many treeviews in and around the various Component repositories (Delphi SuperPage, Torry, Delphi Pages, etc), but have not found anything that could handle more than one dataset
on a single level

Do you think this can be achieved using Virtual Treeview (Soft Gems)

Thanks

UnSysApps
0
Comment
Question by:unsysapps
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 1000 total points
ID: 18059235
The way you explained it... you need to build your Treeview data manually from the datasets you use.
Also use Virtual TreeView if you want it to look good and have a lot of functionality.
Consider this tutorial while you are at it:
http://delphi.about.com/od/vclusing/l/aa060603a.htm

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rdytmire
rdytmire earned 1000 total points
ID: 18071083
Developer Express makes an excellent master/detail view component that might be what you are looking for.  The Quantum Tree list is very nice.

http://www.devexpress.com/Products/VCL/ExQuantumTreeList/


0
 

Author Comment

by:unsysapps
ID: 18484585
Sorry, neitehr of those is an option.  I dont have time to write it manually, and neither of thos ecomponents provide the functionality I seek. Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21135800
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0