Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email not being received by people

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
hello,

I have a customer that I am working with. XP Home with Outlook POP account setup. They can recieve all emails fine. The problem is that they email that are sent from Outlook leave the outbox but never reach any of the receipients.

All tests in Outlook 2003 pass.

The problem is that we cannot get hold of the hosting company or know the password to manage the account. So we cannot do webmail also.

Any suggestions? We want to transfer the domain to different company while still keeping the same email address.

I did dnsstuff.com and all tests passed..I can even ping the mail server by IP and Name.
Biren
0
Comment
Question by:birenshukla
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18055198
Greetings, birenshukla !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

6.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

7. See this troubleshooter for not sending
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/nosend.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18055797
Hi birenshukla,

> The problem is that they email that are sent from Outlook leave the
> outbox but never reach any of the receipients.
Are the outbound messages leaving Outlook?  if they are, then the problem is probably at the ISP's mail server.  You can always turn on logging in Outlook, send something, and then check the log to see what happened.  If the log shows that the items made it to the mail server, then the problem is either the ISP mail server, the addresses, or the address you're sending from has been blacklisted.  Here's a link to Microsoft page that describes more about logging: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011742661033.aspx

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18077987
birenshukla, any update?
0