[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-12-01
10
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am running Windows Xp SP 2 with Microsoft Office 2003 Professional Edition installed on it.  When I am in Outlook replying to an e-mail, it allows me to type in my original font size (14), however, the text on the bottom portion of the e-mail is displaying a font size of 10.
0
Comment
Question by:netlanhou
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 18055310
Greetings, netlanhou !

When you refer to the text at the bottom, do you mean the original message that is quoted in the reply?  If so, the original email was sent with font size 10.  You can change the font size to 14 by highlighting the original text and selecting a different font.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1400 total points
ID: 18058786
Hi netlanhou,

1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Mail Format tab.  
2. Under Stationery and Fonts, click Fonts.  
3. Click Choose Font to open the Font dialog box for "When composing and reading plain text."  
4. Click to select the Font, Font Style, Size, and Effects. Click OK.  
5. Under Stationery Fonts, click to select Always Use My Fonts. Click OK, Apply, and then OK to apply the changes.

Let us know how you do.
cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18078000
netlanhou,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18378710
Between war1 and Frankco, we have covered all possibilities of cause of problem. I suggest split.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 18378795
It is not even clear what is the problem... so how this can be a PAQ? Unless the Asker shpws up, I stand behind the delete
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18378860
Venabili,

The Asker question: When I am in Outlook replying to an e-mail, it allows me to type in my original font size (14), however, the text on the bottom portion of the e-mail is displaying a font size of 10.

The original text is size 10. Asker wants the original text to be larger. We answered the question.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 18378997
You think it is the original mail at the bottom - but I am not sure this is the case. It may turn out to be a signature. Or a disclaimer. Or some addon. Or God knows what.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18737427
Thanks for closing the question and splitting the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netlanhou
ID: 18737468
Sorry about the delay.  I had been away for quite awhile and I am just now getting back into the swing of things.  Thanks you all of your help.
0