Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 login prompt

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
3,133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've got an outlook client configured over https: connection, however the user and password dialog keeps poping up.  I can loggin user@domain.com, however the client computer is already part of the domain and already logged in as the domain user, it's just a nuisance thing.

You help wiht this is appreciated.


Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jtequia
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yours_harjeet
ID: 18055307
Go to Tools->Options->Mail Setup->E-mail Accounts->Select your account->change

under password option check remember password.

Harjeet
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18055319
Greetings, jtequia !

Outlook Password Not Retained
http://www.theeldergeek.com/save_passwords_in_outlook.htm


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Heurrgh
ID: 18058861
Seems as though the trust relationship between the Exchange server and Domain Controllers isn't set right.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
onlinerack earned 2000 total points
ID: 18059011
Under the RPC over HTTP proxy, uncheck the box that says On Fast networks use HTTPs then tcpip. This should fix it :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18078006
jtequia,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0