Solved

Combine .bin/.iso from PC Game into 1 DVD

Posted on 2006-12-01
8
2,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here's the general stuff:

- 4 .bin and .cue files (4CD's for a video game)
- I extracted the 4 .bin files into one massive folder (2.2 GB).  The only overlapping files were autorun.inf (I kept the one from CD1.bin) and a \data\id.m3i file (more on this later).
- Burned data from folder onto DVD.
- Insert DVD; Autoplay; Game Splash Screen; Install; Install Wizard prompts me for CD2: I simply press OK, and install continues on same DVD.  This repeats for CD3 and CD4.  Installation success.
- I try to run the game and it says: "Error: Please Insert Game CD".

So basically, it recognizes the DVD as the game during installation, but not during gameplay.

Any ideas?


Specifics:

The game is Myst III: Exile.  I extracted the .bin files using TUGZip Ver. 3.4.  I burned the files onto DVD using Nero Express.
Each CD has a dataX.tag (where X is the CD#) in the root directory, and they are all on my DVD.... HOWEVER... There is a common \data folder.  Every file is different except for this id.m3i file.  I viewed the file using notepad, and it simply shows a number corresponding to the CD#.  e.g. id.m3i on CD1 contents:  "1".  CD2: "2", etc.  I'm not sure if this is the root of the problem.  I would think not, considering that I kept CD1's id.m3i file there, so if the game were looking for a CD, it would look for (and find) CD1.
Here is the exact error message:

Cannot locate the CD-ROM
Please insert the Myst III: Exile CD-ROM, select OK and restart application


I assume it's looking for some kind of identifier (I'm not sure how these games identify CD's).   Basically, I know I can download some kind of no-CD crack, but that is not the solution I'm looking for.  I want to do this for many of my games, so wondering how people get around this.
0
Comment
Question by:Hawkeye062297
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fostejo earned 43 total points
ID: 18056229
Hawkeye,

It sounds like the game is copy-protected and therefore expects the ORIGINAL CD to be present whn the game is executed.

I'm afraid Experts-Exchange rules understandably disallow members from giving advice on illegal activity such as bypassing copy protection schemes..

cheers,
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
TheBrothaULuv2H8 earned 41 total points
ID: 18056299
I'm not going to assume you're trying to violate copywright laws...so here's what I can tell you....

I can tell you that sometimes there can be data burned in a portion of the CD which allows it to know that you're using a burned non-original copy.  Sometimes it almost looks bar-codeish and it's very close to the inside of the CD.

But there could be some emulators out there which you can download to help you get around it.  

Also check out www.gamecopyworld.com very good site!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hawkeye062297
ID: 18057957
I don't know what's illegal, but I assume that video games follow the same rules as Music - where you can copy and burn as much as you want, as long as you own the music and don't distribute it to others.  So I am simply trying to take a game that I own and reduce the # of CD's required to play.

However, the idea of copy protection actually never crossed my mind.  I thought it was an issue of combining CD's into a DVD, but fostejo may be right.  I will try to re-burn them as 4 CD's and see if it works.  If not, then I guess it could be a copy protection problem.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 41 total points
ID: 18058595
The best way to make your games easier to play is to ELIMINATE the need for the CD's while you're playing the games.   That way your CD's can be safely "tucked away" and not be handled, worn, etc.

You can't really eliminate the requirement for the CD's ... but you CAN create "virtual CD's" that you store on your hard drive ==> and when the game requires a CD you can, with a right-click of the mouse on your virtual CD icon in the tray, "insert" the CD into your virtual CD drive.   This works like a charm -- once you virtualize all of your CD's you'll never touch a "real" CD again (except to virtualize it).

I use Virtual CD for this ... and it works perfectly.   I can access ANY CD I own from ANY PC in my home without ever actually touching the CD.  (http://www.virtualcd-online.com/)

... but for games, it's probably better to look into Alcohol 120 (http://trial.alcohol-soft.com/en/alcohol_info.php), which also does a nice job of creating virtual drives and virtual CD's, and is designed to work well with copy-protected CD's.   Read the instructions carefully, and you can even create an Icon that will (a) load the required "virtual CD" into one of your virtual drives and then (b) run the game.   So you can set up ALL of your games to run with a double-click and they will automatically have the proper CD "inserted" in one of your "drives" (a virtual drive).

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18058617
... by the way, Myst III does use a copy protection technique (SafeDisc v2.30.31) on the FIRST disk only.  

While the game manufacturer's may or may not agree, it does seem reasonable that as long as you're simply installing the game in a way to help you preserve your legally purchased copy, the use of a virtualized CD should be just fine (as long as you don't install the same copy on multiple computers).

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18058641
I don't use Alcohol; but a quick glance at the manual shows that a command shortcut like this should do what I noted above (load the CD; then run the game):

"C:\Program Files\Myst 3\AxCmd.exe" 1: /M:"V:\Alcohol Images\Myst3_1.mds" @"C:\Program Files\Myst 3\Myst3.exe"

... assuming that Myst III is in the "Myst 3" directory in Program Files; that your virtual CD's are stored in "V:\Alcohol Images"; that the image file is "Myst3_1.mds"; and that the executable is "Myst3.exe"    The "AxCmd" program is a command-line utility to load a virtual CD into a specified virtual drive (M: in my example) and can also then run a specified program ("Myst3" in the example).  It comes with Alcohol 120, but I've assumed you copied it to the game directory ("Myst3") in my example above.

0