Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

onLoad Event to remove IE flash border

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My webpage has a flash swf file in it.  Is there a way so that when the user enters a web page in IE that using an onLoad event that the border around the swf file  can be removed automatically without having the user click on to use that control?  I want it appear as though it is seamless to the end user as much as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis Maeder earned 672 total points
ID: 18056251
No. Not if the border is a property of the flash object.
D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Maeder
ID: 18056340
Your object embed syntax is typically something like this:
<object >
  <param name="movie" value="somefilename.swf">
  <embed src="somefilename.swf">  </embed>
</object>

You can change the color of the object using  style='background-color:background'
in the object tag, but this will not directly affect the embedded flash object which has its own display settings.
See http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/ui.html for details

D
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rizla7
rizla7 earned 664 total points
ID: 18056906
No, this is an option in Internet Explorer 7.0 called "Allow previously unused ActiveX controls to run without prompt" and is set to "Disabled" by default.  This option does not exist in Internet Explorer 6.0 and all ActiveX controls will have 'boxes/borders' wrapped around them.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aescnt
aescnt earned 664 total points
ID: 18057942
I think you're looking for SWFObject. It's a way to embed Flash files that gets rid of IE's "click here to activate..." message, among other things.

http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Maeder
ID: 18060122
COwebmaster,

Please clarify. are you asking a question about visual integration or about user experience?
swfobject mentioned by aescnt is a smart option for doing the embedding as it works around the patent issues which makes IE force you to 'click to activate'.

D
0