[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

high level person leaving company

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have a high level manager leaving the company, and its not 100% his choice.  So I want to protect against deletion on a windows file server and his desktop.  We do backup the file server regularly so it would be more to make sure that nothing is changed that would cause problems.

Are there solutions out there that would guard and possibly track changes where if something happened we could recover from it, as well as making it so he wouldn't realize that this was going on.
0
Comment
Question by:iceman19330
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 18055514
Trip Wire is awesome, a little pricey but worth it.

http://www.tripwire.com/products/index.cfm

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
frittonweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 18055563
Iceman, i believe the easiest thing to do is lower his permissions, I'm assuming that your a system admin?? Anyway, lower his permissions to the bare minimum that allows him to still do his job for the time he's there but nothing else.

Any good keylogger will allow you to track changes without him knowing about it. A decent one will allow you to send logs every few hours or days that show what hey's typed, what folders and files he has accessed (you can then look at those files to make sure they've not been changed in a way they're not supposed to be), almost every keylogger can also now hide themselves, then can be accessed by you pressing a hotkey combination and typing your password.
The one i suggest does the following (which would fit your situation):
        •        Discreet web site blocking (returns "404 Error" message)
        •       Monitors all activity (web sites visited, chat room conversations, emails sent, instant messaging, video & audio downloads)
        •       Get copies of all emails
        •       Captures/records all keystrokes
        •       Records all inbound & outbound email (including HotMail, Yahoo Mail, AOL Mail, SMTP, POP3, IMAP)
        •       Use open or "stealth" modes       
        •       Monitor multiple users
        •       Hidden from most Spyware detectors
Can be found here: http://www.guardiansoftware.com/index.html

As for recovery, Your backup is your greatest tool. I'd suggest increasing your backup intervals. For example, if you backup once every 2 days, change it to every day until he/she is removed from the company.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frittonweb
ID: 18055580
Tripwire is very nice, but expensive as marine said. Installing a survielence keylogger like the one i recommended and taking those other actions will only cost you $60 for the keylogger.
Good Luck.
0