[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

copy rows into same table

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I want to copy some rows into same table with a different value for one column. For example, I have a table with three colums called 'name', 'phone', and 'country' and this table uses auto increment for pk.  Now, I want to copy rows whose country is canada into same table but different country name, japan. Is there any easy way to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joonjoejo
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 2000 total points
ID: 18055488
INSERT INTO the_table (name, phone, country)
(SELECT name, phone, 'Japan' AS country FROM the_table WHERE country='Canada');
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 18056412
insert into table select name, phone, replace(country,'Canada','Japan)
from table where country = 'Canada';
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 18065362
You don't need to alias as
INSERT INTO the_table (name, phone, country)
(SELECT name, phone, 'Japan' FROM the_table WHERE country='Canada');
0