Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block calendar events

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,627 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I had someone calendar something on my calendar from other office.  I would to know if I can put a block on that if possible.

Thank you in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:Nancy Villa
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 252 total points
ID: 18055763
Hi nancyvilla,

Unless you've given someone delegate access to your calendar, then it's impossible for anyone to add something to your calendar.  All they can do is send you a meeting request.  Meeting requests typically appear on your calendar as Tentative until you either accept or decline them.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 248 total points
ID: 18055996
Adding to BDF ..

THere is an option under TOOLS - OPTIONS - CALENDAR OPTIONS - RESOURCE SCHEDULING that will automatically accept those requests and add them to your calendar for you.
0