Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

*.wmf hack?

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
A client of mine has an odd problem that has got me stumped.   He logged into a website that sells guitars and when he navigated to another page, IE explorer redirected him to a website that does not exist.  The site is trust4free.ws.  

Now he can go to other websites without any issue.  However, this one...and another site he visits will automatically redirect him.   When I visit the same sites, on a different computer there is no issue at all.  

I have run AVG, and AD Aware...with no infections found.   To work around the problem I installed Firefox on his computer and he can use it to visit the guitar site.

I have removed cookies, temp internet files, and history from IE explorer.  But the problem persists.  What ya think?
0
Comment
Question by:captblackeagle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18055997
Sounds as if his Hosts file has been modified.
Locate the correct OS and then search for the Hosts file.
You can then right click the file, select Open and use Notepad to view the file.
Look for any redirect entries such as you listed in your post.
Hosts file locations:
Windows 3.1/95/98/ME c:\windows\hosts
Windows NT/2000/XP Pro c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts or c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
Windows XP Home c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
You can read up on the Hosts file here if you care to.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial51.html
David
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18056161
Sorry for the long delay here in between posts. (Work called)
One other thought. You stated that you've cleared cookies, etc.
You might want to flush the DNS cache as well. It can't hurt.
Go to Run
Type in CMD
Type CD\
You should be presented with C:\>
Type in ipconfig /flushdns
Hit Enter
Reboot
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:captblackeagle
ID: 18056761
thanks will try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captblackeagle
ID: 18056877
I will try this on Monday...client went home for the day and turned his computer off...I love remoting.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18076602
Do not look like 'hosts' file problem to me since it works fine with Firefox.

This is probably a browser hijack.

Do this;

Download ewido from www.grisoft.com and let it scan, delete all the entries it finds.

Download Adaware from www.lavasoftusa.com and let it scan, delete all the entries it finds.

It should be okay then.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0