Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applying IE GPO to Mozilla

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am thinking about switching from IE to Mozilla.  About the only thing stopping me at this time is how to apply my GPO settings for IE to Mozilla.  Does Mozilla have GPO templates that I can configure and add to my GPO?  Are there local registry settings that I can change in Mozilla in order to mimic my GPO?  My primary concern is that I am using the St. Bernard Eprism to filter internet traffic and I have a domain wide gpo that prevents users from changing that setting.  How would I prevent this from happing in Firefox?

Thanks for the help,

Lee Edwards
Spare Time, Inc.
0
Comment
Question by:Sparetimeinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 375 total points
ID: 18056420
I have not tried it, but this site appears to have an easily deployable and manageable edition:
http://www.frontmotion.com/Firefox/fmfirefox.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 375 total points
ID: 18056468
There are a couple of ways which I have tried.  All of them work to some degree, but for a enterprise corporation firefox is a real pain IMHO.

I do not allow my staff to install anything first off.  All applications are deployed using software installation via GPO's or via an application server.  I used to have a extension for firefox that I downloaded and it worked great.  Just add some stuff to the registry and that's it.  Only bad thing is whenever firefox would autoupdate itself these days the extension didn't work with the new version.  You also have to create an MSI to wrap around firefox since it is an .exe

I have tried frontmotion.  At first I thought it would what I was looking for and it may in fact be for you.  I've not looked at it for several months now so it may have better support.  Other than frontmotion you could try and use "wetdog" for firefox.

Good luck,

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparetimeinc
ID: 18056668
Thanks for the information.  I will look into it.  I have used the mozilla.cfg approach for now and it does what I want.  I just do not want to have to run bacth files copying out a new cfg each time I make a change.

Lee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 18056692
Anytime, I was using that approach my first time also.  I wish you the best with it.

Regards,

Kevin
0