Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netware 6.5 and DHCP

Posted on 2006-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to move 2 scopes off of 1 Netware 6.5 SP5 server and move each to remote sites on their own DHCP servers, which are also Netware 6.5 SP5. I need some detailed information on this process. Can I disable the existing scopes and use them later for backup purposes if the other servers go down as well?
0
Comment
Question by:erickm27
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18056543
Note that EE has a NetWare-specific TA, which is probably the best place to ask this --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/

You can post a (free) Question in the Community Support TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) and request a Moderator move this Question. Be sure to include a link to this Question.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18056576
Yes, you can "disable" the existing DHCP scopes (instructing the current DHCP server to not service them), and create new scopes for the remote sites, instructing the DHCP server instances at those sites to serve those specific scopes.

If your routing configuration does not forward DHCP requests (which are generally limited to the local network), then having the original server able to pick up the other scopes in the event of a remote site server failure is not of much use. There is also the problem that the original server will not have a current lease database, and might make the mistake of leasing an address already in use.

Since NetWare v6.5 *includes* a 2-node license for Novell Cluster Services (NCS) v1.7, if DHCP is such a critical service at these remote sites, then why not simply implement a clustered solution at each site? There's no licensing charges (Netware v6.5 and eDirectory are licensed per-user-seat; the number of servers is irrelevant), just what it takes in hardware.

Alternatively, if appropriate to your environment, just set a long lease time (the default is 3 days).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18060526
Same tree?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickm27
ID: 18093660
Yes, the servers are in the same tree. They do not host DNS services. DHCP packets are forwarded. Can this still be done without using the DNS services portion? There is a MS server hosting the DNS zones. You make some valid points and it sounds like the cluster services are the way to go on this scenario. I can do this for free with the 3 servers? Can I maintain the DHCP configuration of the original DHCP server without re-configuring the scopes?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1500 total points
ID: 18201033
Sorry, kinda dropped the ball on this Question.

Yes, DNS and DHCP are separate services in NetWare. You can run the DHCP server without running the DNS server, and vice-versa. However, you still use the same tool to manage both. You'd just ignore the DNS portion of the administration tool.

No, the included license for clustering only permits clusters of two nodes. If you want to add a third node, that is an additional charge. I'm basing that on general licensing/pricing documents online. I have no idea what licensing agreement your organization has with Novell, and so for a definitive answer, you need to talk to your sales rep.

If you stop forwarding DHCP packets to the central server and start having local servers hand out addresses, then leaving the central server with the current DHCP configuration shouldn't be a problem. It will never get requests, so those parts of the DHCP configuration will basically go unused.
0