Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Microsoft SQL Server" does not appear under "More Data Sources" when attempting to connect to my SQL client.

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm at a complete loss at to how to get Crystal to talk to SQL now without having to use ODBCs. My reports worked before upgrading to Crystal Reports 11 and now they all fail. I've been defining a dataset in C# and suppling it to the report viewer, but now I get a nondescriptive error about an "invalid export DLL or export format" as it points to a temp report file that I never reference in the aspnet directory.

One of the solutions I've seen posted to this problem states that if you install all the service packs and hot fixes, then attempt to export the report, Crystal will install the appropriate dll. But, in attempting to do this, I've realized that I no longer have the ability to connect to MS SQL Server. It is supposed to be under "more data sources" when creating a new connection, but it is not there. I've got SQL Server installed and have access to everything through my Enterprise Manager. I just don't even know where to start to find the issue here. Can anyone help?




CRYSTAL REPORTS IS THE WORST PIECE OF SOFTWARE EVER DEVELOPED!!!
No matter how much money is dumped into upgrades, they just never seem to get it right.
0
Comment
Question by:cbaker55
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 1500 total points
ID: 18057106
crystal may maintain its own list of available data sources and deleted that one for some reason.  See what happens when you search the registry for some of the values that ARE showing up in "more data sources".  You may find a key where all those connections are kept in which case you may be able to just add MS SQL Server back in.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m00958
ID: 18079915
I've only got Crystal 9, but when I want to connect to SQL Server I select OLE DB and I then get the option of Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server.
0