Solved

Setting up dns for a second website on a SBS 2003 Server

Posted on 2006-12-01
15
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts.

I am operating a SBS 2003 server--running IIS 6.0 with DNS installed.  How do I configure DNS for the second site? Do I need to set up a new zone?  Any help and DNS guidence would be appreciated.  I understand how to configure IIS for the second site but still vague on setting up DNS for the second site.  

You are the best!!
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
Comment Utility
Hi Hunter,

I'm unclear as to what you're trying to accomplish.  Are you creating another website that you want the outside world to be able to access?  Or did you want to create a secondary DNS server so if the first one fails there is a backup?

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
Comment Utility
Hello Michael:

Sorry about not being clear--I appreciated the response.  I am creating another website for the outside world to be able to access.  I need to understand how to setup dns for the second site.  My default website is working great with no problems.  I didn't know if I needed a new zone with host records?  

Thanks

 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:myfootsmells
myfootsmells earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
So this 2nd website is still on the SBS box right?  If so you'll actually need to setup Host headers which is a piece of cake.  If not scroll down for another option.

Load up IIS
Expand Web Sites
Right Click on your new website
Web Site Tab
Click Advanced Button next to IP address
Click Add under "Multiple Identities for this Web site"
Pick you IP address, most likely (All Unassigned)
TCP Port: 80
Host Header Value:  (insert the URL of the new domain you've created ie: www.acme.com, acme.com)  You'll need to insert a different value for each possible combination.
Click Ok
Click Ok again
Click Ok one last time.

Now on your new domain you'll want your A record pointed to your IP address for SBS box.  Now when someone access www.acme.com it'll be point to your SBS box.  Then IIS will look at the value they type into the URL box and IIS will direct it to the new website.

Hope that makes sense.

If it's on a 2nd server, you'll need to have multiple IP addresses assigned to you from your ISP.  This gets a tad more complicated but let me know if this is the case and I'll help you.

Michael
myfootsmells

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I would highly suggest that you DON'T put a public web site on your SBS.  This would be a huge security risk for your server and your network, and if it's a popular site, could cause performance issues as well.

It would make much more sense for you to use a web hosting company for your public site.  In reading through your previous question on this same topic, (http:Q_22053347.html) it appears that you need to get a better understanding of how the basics of DNS and the Internet work.  You should start by reviewing http://sbsurl.com/net101.

The way that the Internet is able to find where www.yourdomain.com is determined by the registered NameServers listed in your domain's whois (go to http://www.dnsstuff.com/ and enter your domain in the Whois Lookup box to see what yours are).  These are generally NameServers of where you registered your domain, so THAT is where you configure the DNS settings for your domain.  The DNS settings on your SBS are only for your internal network (for the most part).

So, if your domain registrar offers web hosting, that may be the easiest place for you to create your site until you have a better idea of how this all works.  At least, then, you can get up and running.  (Although you could also use www.officelive.com to build a free, hosted website if you wanted).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
Comment Utility
Hello Everyone:

When creating a Host (A) Record --in the name box do I type in--for example--www.mysecondwebsite.com or mysecondwebsite.com or mysecondwebsite?  Also, froi previous reponses I've had on the subject--could it be that since my main site is running a certificate on port 443 that I can't run a second site?  I had some mixed opinions on this?

Thanks

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
Comment Utility
Hello Michael and Jeff:

I have followed the instructions of michael other than adding a Host (A) record in my dns and here are the results:  I can access the second site by typing in my public ip address.  Howerver, when I type in the www.mysecondwebsite.com--I get the "page cannot be displayed".  So my next step that everyone says to do is create a Host (A) record.  That is were I need clarification about what to enter in the name field.  Any help is appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
Comment Utility
Update for Anyone:

I have made some progress.  I made an dns entry as instructed and when I type www.myseconwebsite.com in my browser I can see the site.  Howerver, at lunch, I made a trip over to one of the sister companies and can't access the site from the internet.  Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
Comment Utility
Update,

I can type the public IP address into the web brower--when at the other company and I can see the web site.  Which means for some reason my public ip isn't getting translated to www.mysecondwebsite.com.  As a reminder, my first web site is working perfectly.  Could it be using SSL port on the first site?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
Comment Utility
Did you create the HOST HEADERS like i asked you to?

Also, you'll need to wait for the A records to propagate before you can access it from every computer.  If after 24 hours you still cant access from your sister company try typing an ipconfig /flushdns on their computers.

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
Comment Utility
Hi Michael:

Yes.  I did create the host headers as per your instructions.  I am curious--have you read anything about not being able to run multiple websites off a single ip since I am using SSL on the main site?

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Steve,

The Host A record that you need to create is not in your SBS's DNS, but rather the PUBLIC DNS Zone file where your registered Name Servers are.  (Usually your Domain Registrar or ISP).  The A record is an IP ADDRESS which would point www.mysecondwebsite.com to your server's public IP.

You need to go to http://www.dnsreports.com and enter your mysecondwebsite.com to see what the Internet DNS says about it.

Just because you are using SSL on your main site does not mean you can't have other sites... it's just that none of them can use SSL unless you have a wildcard certificate which is rather expensive.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
Comment Utility
Geez..am I ever totally off track.

Ok..now let me see if am getting this.

1. Since my main website is up and running with no problems--I need to leave my SBS DNS alone and my router alone.  I just removed my entries to the SBS DNS and it is back to the way it was before I began making changes.
2. In IIS my main website is set to IP address Unassigned on port 80 with SSL port at 443 with the host header of www.myfirstwebsite.com.  And all is working great.
3. My second web site is set to IP address Unassigned on port 80 nothing in the SSL port (because not running a cert) with the host header of www.mysecondsite.com.
4. At this point, mysecondwebsite.com does not operate externally or internally--but that is because I need to add a A record through my registar (which is networksolutions) and I do see in my account at networksolutions where I can manage the dns.  However, I do see two servers listed which are the servers of my ISP.
5. So I need to add an A record in to my public DNS and not my SBS DNS.

I have missed anything and thanks for the time and patience for my apparent lack of understanding.

Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
Comment Utility
That looks good.

One recommendation is you might want to add the host header mysecondsite.com and myfirstwebsite.com to each of the cooresponding sites since users don't always type www.

Let us know how it goes.

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Actually your main website should NOT have a host header... the main website should be installed as the "Default Web Site" which is already there.  You just need to configure the Default Web Site to point to the folder where you have your site located on the server.  By default it's pointed to C:\Inetpub\wwwroot, but this is not at all a mandatory location.  

Then, you would add a New Web Site at the same level as your Default Web Site.  You can keep the IP Address as "All Unassigned" but make the host header www.mysecondsite.com as well as mysecondsite.com (without the www so that would work too).

When you say that you see "two servers listed which are the servers of my ISP".  What are those listed as... because they may want to stay that way.  But if they are the NAME SERVERS, then you don't configure your A record at Network Solutions, but rather at your ISP.

You are getting much closer to understanding this... it's not terribly "high-level", it's just complex.  The basic thing you have to remember is that there are THREE parts to making any web site work:

1.  The registrar where you get the domain name from
2.  The registered Name Servers which are either with the registrar or another ISP -- and with these are the DNS Zone file
3.  The site itself which can be hosted anywhere as long as the DNS Zone File has the right poniters

All three of these things can be at the same place or in separate places.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
Comment Utility
You are guys are the greatest!!  The site is up and running.  Thank you very very much.
0