Solved

Primary and ONLY DNS AD Intergrated zone has been deleted

Posted on 2006-12-01
21
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
ok, major laps in clear thinking here. I have deleted my primary and only AD intigrated zove from my only DNS server. When I try to create a new zone it tells me there is a server failure and does not create the zone. Is there anyway to recover from this?
0
Comment
Question by:cebrooks03
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
Comment Utility
Did you try and delete the DNS server service after removing the zone??  You might try and remove the service and then re-add.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
Still can't get the zone to intergrate into AD. I created a non ad zone and tried to intergrat it into ad but I get the same server error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nitsud01
Comment Utility
Please post the exact error message, as well as the steps you've used to reproduce it......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
Steps to reproduce the error: rt click the zone: properties>general Tab> change "Type"> select "store zone is active directory> click yes> click applym = error.

DNS Error- The replication scope could not be set. For more information see "DNS Zone Replication is AN in help and support. The error was: There was a server error.

At this point I click cancel. However if I look in the DNS error logs there is a information entery saying the admin moved dns to ad. However it can't be there. There is nothing showing for AD in the DNS Zone.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Uninstall and reinstall DNS.

Create the two top-level zones:

_msdcs.domain.com
domain.com

(where domain.com matches exactly the DNS suffix you see in Properties of My Computer, Computer Name tab.)

Create a Reverse zone for your subnet.


Now, the _msdcs zone is AD Integrated and replication is to all DNS servers in the Forest.
The domain.com zone is AD Integrated and replication is to all DNS servers in the Domain.
The Reverse zone is AD Integrated and replication is to all DNS servers in the Domain.

Restart Netlogon service and run IPCONFIG /registerdns to repopulate the server entries.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
I can't create any zones on this server. I keep getting a server error. I'm thinking that something could be wrong with the primary DC that is keeping the sysvol from replicating over. I have completely reloaded this server and I am still getting these errors.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
just read my post and relized it is way off topic. Sorry about that. I was/am having sysvol issues and strated to think it was a DNS issue and then shortly after that I made my blunder of deleting the DNS zone for my domain/AD.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Check the main DC for errors.  Post them.

I suspect perhaps a Journal Wrap error.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
No DNS errors but there are several information logs about an invalid packet from the same internet ip every time.......
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Can you post that error (copy it to the clipboard) exactly as it shows up in your logs?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
sure, here you go:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5504
Date:            12/18/2006
Time:            7:03:33 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PPCS01
Description:
The DNS server encountered an invalid domain name in a packet from 204.117.214.10. The packet will be rejected. The event data contains the DNS packet.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: ab 13                     «.      
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
You should not have DNS set to "listen" to the external NIC.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
I only have it listening to it's internal NIC. a 192 subnet.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This might explain it:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;920162


An entire set of more explanations for this can be found here:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=5504&eventno=642&source=DNS&phase=1


As for non-replicating SYSVOL, can you run REPLMON and see what it has to say?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
When I try to search for DC to search for replication errors using server1.domain.com it tells me there is no dc.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Wow, I'd say there's an issue!

How many DCs do you have and what OS are they running?  This error smells of 2000 versus 2003 DNS differences.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
Yea, there is something going on here. It's a w2k3 enviroment w/ 2 dc's
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Well....what time zone are you in?

I may be able to remotely look at this if you're interested - but it would need to be after work.  It's currently 1:33pm here.  I'll be home around 6pm.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
eastern, I will be unavaliable tonight untill after 10pm est. What would work for you?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
That's 11pm AST - I could be available for a quick look.  If it's going to be involved we can arrange a second session.

My alias here at gmail is how you can contact me.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cebrooks03
Comment Utility
I will contact you vial gmail and close this question.
0