Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard drive is not recognized

Posted on 2006-12-01
12
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,
I am working on few machines which are quite old, manufactured in 2000(PIII, MX6BEZ board, 128MB RAM) and need to get them working for a special project. A colligue of mine had all the hard drives(Fujitsu, 10.2GGB, model no MPF3102AT, No OS)  and memomry removed from those machines 1 or 2 years back( not sure). Now when I am trying to install those hard drives and memory back to those machines , I am not being able to have the hard drive recognized by the motherboard. It keeps telling me no primary drive. I tried to test them with a good working machine and same thing happend. I also experience too much heat from the memory stick when I put them into slot. In some machines I could smell something burning or frying. I tried to format a drive ( fortunately that was recognized) and took 3 hours to complete 9% of it. Could you please suggest me what cause this kind of issue with hard drive and meomory so that I can stream down the issue ?  As we are planning to use these machines for about six months time, I need to make sure they will be dependable enough to go for them.Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:srabanti_chitte
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 600 total points
ID: 18055804
Hello there,

That burning that you smelt was probably the RAM. Sometimes if the RAM is seated half way in the slot and you turn on the computer thinking its seated properly, the RAM will get extreamly hot and will give off a burning smell. This will more then likely damage the RAM. As for the Hard Drives that arn't being recognized, you might want to check the jumper settings first. This is the most common issue why HDD don't get detected. If that doesn't work try replacing the IDE cable with a "known" working cable. If you still have no luck, knowing that the HDD's are old they might have been damaged some how.

Keep us updated
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 800 total points
ID: 18055863
Those Fujitsu drives - tsk, tsk tsk.

There are known problems with the following Fujitsu desktop hard disk model numbers: MPG3102AT, >> MPF3102AT<<, MPG3102AH and MPF3102AH (all 10Gb), MPG3204AT, MPF3204AT, MPG3204AH and MPG3204AT (all 20Gb), MPG3307AT, MPF3307AT, MPG3307AH and MPF3307AH (all 30Gb), MPG3409AT, MPF3409AT, MPG3409AH and MPF3409AH (all 40Gb). There are similar problems with the laptop MHM and MHN hard disk models.

Symptoms: These Fujitsu drives will in many cases seem to be working perfectly, then all of a sudden they just appear to fail and die. They will not be recognised by the BIOS and sometimes the BIOS may identify them with nonsense information. You may see an error message telling you of a disk boot failure and also that your operating system can not be found.

Cause: These drives fail as there appears to be an inherent fault on one of the chips on the controller board of the hard disk. Taking the form of a memory leak, after a finite period of time the drive will quite literally forget what it's doing and fall over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srabanti_chitte
ID: 18055869
Thanks for your valuable advice. Yes I did check the IDE and jumper settings very carefully. I indeed use a connector cable that is working for another machine and also tried a new cable  which just recently arrived.I am working on around 25-30 HDD and most of them are giving me this kind of issue. Thanks.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:srabanti_chitte
ID: 18055918
Thank you very much Johny Canuck. I have come across this exact error message and I have spent more than one day to test these HDD which are leading me nowhere. I do appreciate this advice as it saves us from bigger damage. Thanks a lot!!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
TheBrothaULuv2H8 earned 600 total points
ID: 18056467
FYI :   Fujitsu & Hitatchi drives  GARBAGE.  2cents  =)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:srabanti_chitte
ID: 18056529
Thanks guys..all these help me to decide upon our next step of action. I am happy that I posted my experience before I lost my mind!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:srabanti_chitte
ID: 18093110
Thanks a lot and I want to close the question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 18216992
Hi srabanti_chitte
If one (or more) of the experts has helped you could you please allocate points.

Thanks

Daleoran
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 18438923
Hi srabanti_chitte
I'm going to ask for this question to be reopened. My comment above shouldn't have been accepted as an answer. When it's reopened please select the appropriate answer.

Many Thanks

Daleoran
Cleanup Volunteer
0