Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change IP address for NDPS printer

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi - all of our printers need to be re-addressed.  The NDPS manager/broker server IPs will not be changed, just the printers themselves.  Is it any more complicated than modifying the NDPS object and changing the config line "NDPSGW PORT=LPR HOSTADDRESS=xx.xx.xx.xx" ?  Any gotchas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rvthost
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 1200 total points
ID: 18056339
Nope. None at all. That's the great thing about NDPS. From a client perspective they're printing to the server, which just redirects to the printers. You may need to restart the manager after making an IP change, but that's about it!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 800 total points
ID: 18057171
Weeelllll, that's not *all.*

You also have to change the print server's IP address.  Are they all on HP JetDirect or similar network-attached print server devices?

If so,

1)  Pause input and output and shutdown the printer in iManager iPrint "Manage Printer" task
2)  Change the address in JetAdmin, Web JetAdmin or with the JetDirect's embedded web server.  Restart the JetDirect/printer to make the change "take."
3)  Change the config line for the NDPS printer object in iManager
4)  Start the printer and un-pause input and output.

That should do it.  In theory.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 18059655
Alextoft - thanks for verifying.

ShineOn - yep, we got that part - We're implementing VLAN's so prior to changing our switches, we'll hit the embedded web server, change the IP, assign the switch port to the VLAN, modify NDPS and we should be good to go.  I of course enjoyed your "in theory" comment ;-)  

Thanks guys!
0