Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 not displaying images in HTML emails

Posted on 2006-12-01
10
Medium Priority
?
4,900 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-19
Hey everyone,

I have a client running Outlook 2003 and IE7 who cannot see any images in any HTML email they receive.  I have allowed for automatic download of pictures in Outlook (knowing the dangers) and have checked show pics in IE7.  Still to no avail.  All the images are displayed as giff/jpg place holders with no functions available

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aaccessnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18055981
Greetings, aaccessnet !

1. Your anti-virus or firewall is a little too uppity. Check to see if your anti-virus or firewall software has a privacy setting to "disable web bugs".
Solution: Uncheck or turn it off. (The term "web bug" is a misnomer. They are really just harmless tiny images on a web page or email, sometimes used for tracking purposes.)

2. Your Internet Explorer security settings are set too high, preventing you from accessing the web site which hosts the image.
Solution: Reset to the default security settings. In Internet Explorer, click on Tools -> Internet Options -> Security -> Default Level.

3. You've installed the Windows XP/SP2 updates and you're being bitten by the "Block images and other external content in HTML e-mail" security option. This is automatically turned ON in Outlook Express after you install Windows XP/SP2.
Solution: In Outlook Express, click on Tools -> Options -> Security. Then UNCHECK the "Block images and other external content" check box, and click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18055986
aaccessnet,

The above info is also shown in http://askbobrankin.com/red_x_appears_instead_of_image.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18056965
Make sure the GPO for this user (if in a domain) isn't set to rich text only, etc.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18078012
aaccessnet,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 18087866
Sorry about the tardy response.  All of the above steps were taken.  Unfortunately, no success.

Any further ideas?

If not I am going to back up my clients .pst and uninstall office and reinstall it.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18088233
The only other thought I could have it whether the security zones in Outlook are locked down.  Perhaps there's another setting regarding graphics that inherits overtop everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 18088242
Yeah I thought of the zone setting too, but once again.... no luck
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18088260
aaccessnet,

Before you reinstall Outlook, create a new Outlook profile for the user and test if image is still blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 18088292
Good call

0