Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP Post a Base64 encrpted file

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to post a base64 encrypted file using Javascript or VBScript.  Is this the correct syntax?  Will this only work for XML formats or will this work for any format?  

   Response.Buffer = True
    Dim objXMLHTTP, xml
    Dim xmlHttp
    Response.Buffer = True
    dim poststring
    poststring="data=" & Base64Data
    Set xmlHttp = CreateObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP")    'create object
    On Error Resume Next               'error handling
    xmlHttp.Open "POST", "http://xxxxx.xxxx.net/comcalc1/bi/", False

    xmlHttp.setRequestHeader "Content-Type", "application/x-www-form-urlencoded"
    xmlHttp.Send poststring      'send HTTP request to the server
    Set xmlHttp = nothing      'free the object
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vbandaru
ID: 18056566
The above code is certainly not javascript. Where did you get it from. Do you want to do the post from the client side?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:score_under
ID: 18057266
This is a vbscript document, not javascript.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 18057425
>  I need to post a base64 encrypted file ..
you need to read the file first, convert to base64 and then post it
or you need to use multipart/form-data and set the enctype to base64 for the variable of your file
0