Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need this library  org.eclipse.ui.part.ViewPart;

Posted on 2006-12-01
10
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Do you know how I can get this library  org.eclipse.ui.part.ViewPart;
0
Comment
Question by:blarouche
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18056031
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18056219
0
 

Author Comment

by:blarouche
ID: 18056247
Ajay-Singh

I already have Eclipse SDK 3.1.2 and my project is in there.
Do I need to download  "RCP SDK"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18056255
You don't have to
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18056258
You can just refer it on the new plugin you are developing
0
 

Author Comment

by:blarouche
ID: 18056268

When I import these in my class :

import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Composite;
import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.FileDialog;
import org.eclipse.ui.part.ViewPart;

I have this error :
the import org.eclipse.ui cannot be resolved
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 18056315
double click on plugin.xml, and go to "Dependencies" tab
make sure that, you have "org.eclipse.ui" on the required plugin section

If you don't have, click on add to add it
0
 

Author Comment

by:blarouche
ID: 18056355
where do I double click on plugin.xml
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18056376
what is nature of your project? Is it a eclipse plugin project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blarouche
ID: 18056401
OK I found it

thank you
0