Solved

Printing long jpegs

Posted on 2006-12-01
12
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I created a chart in Illustrator and exported it to jpg for our intranet and when I try and print it, it either

1. Prints the entire thin on 1 page making everything really tiny.
2. Prints just 1 page worth

It does the same thing when I try and print just the jpg too.  I jpg is narrow but probably 3 pages long.  Is there a way to print the whole thing at 100% or do I need to try and break it up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jennifersrivera
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 18056075
Jennifersrivera,

Different software is going to handle this differently, but basically, my answer is going to be - unless you have a printer which can handle banner paper, you are going to need to break it up. Even if the software could break it up for you, wouldn't you prefer to have the breaks where you want them?

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18056082
First off, what are the dimensions?

Second, what printer are you printing to, and what size paper does it offer?

Third, why on earth are you exporting it to jpg to print it???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18056108
Echoing what lherrou was saying, I would recommend placing the file in a page layout document (Quark or Indesign) so that you can control the breaks and splice the pieces together when you are done.

If this is the direction you are interested in going, we can help you get there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifersrivera
ID: 18056211
I'm exporting to jpg to put it in our web page.   The image is going to have slices for rollover images on every point in the flow chart. So if I put a slice all the way across the jpg where I want it to break for the next page will it print multiple pages?  

BTW. I don't have those programs to work with.  I'm using Adobe Illustrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifersrivera
ID: 18056226
Oh, the dimensions are width="787" height="3512"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18056267
OK, first off:

File format should be dependent on intended use. Exporting a jpg for the web is fine, but you should be able to use the original Illustrator file to print from, even if you don't have a page layout program.

2nd, what are the dimensions of the original illustrator file?

If you print directly from illustrator, you should be able to choose the paper size you are printing to, and use TILING to break the pieces up to different pages. Just make sure you use crop marks so that you can splice it all back together. (trim and registration marks)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18056271
Actually, I was just playing with the Tiling set up and you do have a little bit of control over the tiling too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifersrivera
ID: 18056301
What about users printing from the web page? Is there a way to set the web site up to print using the Illustrator file?

787 X 3512 is the original size
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 500 total points
ID: 18056345
787 x 3512 in what units?

I would offer the chart as a PDF via a link alongside or underneath the jpg. That will give your viewers a better quality printout regardless of the units.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18056417
You could even make the image itself a link, for that matter. You can also create the PDF so that the image has crop marks for your user if you wish...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifersrivera
ID: 18056803
Put temp slices in it until we get to the part when we create the rollovers.  At least my boss can print it up so he can mark the changes he wants made and I'm going discuss the pdf option with my boss when I met with him in a few minutes.  I know he wants super sharp images both on screen and on paper.  Thanks for your time and help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18056819
No problem. If he wants super sharp for print, it has to be the 'original' vector format art you created in Illustrator (PDF will maintain the vector art). When you convert to jpg, you lose the smoothness and will get some jaggedness, even on screen due to the bitmap format, but c'est la vie...
0