Solved

Exchange servers not talking through linksys router.

Posted on 2006-12-01
16
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I currently have the following:
1 Windows 2000 Advanced Server / SQL Server / Exchange 2000
1 Linksys WRT54G router controlling traffix from my internet connection.

I installed a WIN2003 Server with Exchange 2003 as a member of the forest AND an additional DC for the domain.

I am having this issue:
I can move a mailbox from the Win2k/Exchange2k machine to the Win2003/Exchange2003 computer. Emails are delivered to the mailbox, however I can't access the mailbox via telnet or OWA (webmail) from external. The only way I can get this to work is to move the mailbox back to the Win2K/Exchange2k server.

Where is what I want to do:
I want to keep the Win2K/Exchange2K server running for my SQL server and webserver. I want to move the mailboxes to the Win2003/Exchange2003 server and let the email be served from there. BUT I also want to be able to access those mails from POP3/IMAP4 and OWA.

I am using the Linksys WRT54G to route traffix into my office. Not the best way, but it is what I have.

Can someone help me please?

Thanks,
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamiedaniel
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18056418
Without a frontend server you can only have one server exposed at a time.
Therefore if everything is currently pointing at the Exchange 2000 server, you will be unable to access the Exchange 2003 server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiedaniel
ID: 18056465
Can't I convert the exchange 2000 server to a front end server and still accomplish what I want to do?

Jamie
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiedaniel
ID: 18056518
To be more to the point.
If I change the exchange 2000 server into a front end server, then can I :

1) Use OWA from the Win2k/Exchange 2k server to access my mailboxes?
2) Still use the front end server to access SMTP/POP3 and IMAP via the front end connection?

Jamie
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18057079
A frontend server needs to be the same or higher than the backend server that mailboxes are located on. You cannot have an Exchange 2000 frontend and an Exchange 2003 backend.

The frontend server cannot have any mailboxes on it.

Considering your reasons for wanting to retain the Exchange 2000 server, I would actually look at changing plans. Have the basic SMTP service installed on the original server and remove Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiedaniel
ID: 18058935
Then could I not move everything to the Win2003/Exchange2003 server and then uninstall exchange from the win2k/exchange2k server. Then install Exchange2003 on the win2k server and use it that way? That would be the same version of Exchange on the front end as on the back end.


Thanks,
Jamie
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18059184
Do you have two Exchange 2003 licenses?
You could move everything around if you wish if you have the licenses. I don't tend to deploy fe/be scenarios unless there will be a benefit due to the higher licensing costs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiedaniel
ID: 18061533
I have two license to exchange. But I am confused as to how I would setupo the main server to handle Web and FTP and then the second server to be the Exchange server..  while still being able to access email through OWA..  

Any thought on this scenario?

Jamie
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18062715
As far as I understood your issue, you want to keep your current configuration for Exch2k while moving all mailboxes to Exch2003.
When you receive mail from outside it is delivered to the exch2k server, as this is where the router forwards mail coming to your real IP address, then it automatically redirects your mail to the exch2k3 server.
But when you access thru OWA, it would still go for the old server.

I think you will need to change your router conf to point to the logic IP of the Exch2k3 server instead of the Exch2k.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jamiedaniel
ID: 18062780
That would mean I would have to move Web services and SQL Server to that Win2003/Exch2003 erver as webb, right?

I would like to have minimal distruption to the curent config, but if the only way to have the exchange 2003 active is to move everything to that server, I can do that. I just thought there was an easier way to do it behind the Linksys router. Am I correct in assuming there isn't a *nice* and easy way to do this?

Jamie
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18063201
Why do you think you need to move everything to the other server?
If you have a single IP address then you are natting. You will be setting the port forwarding on an individual port to IP address basis. Therefore all you need to do is move the port forward for SMTP (25) to the Exchange 2003 server.

However what you will lose though is OWA access if you are hosting a web site as well.

Comments about hosting a web site behind a Linksys router will need to be left for another day.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiedaniel
ID: 18064015
That is what I was talking about. Currently I host three sites and OWA through that IIS instance. I also have SQL server running on that server as well. I do not want to lose OWA, as it is a good thing for me to clear out "stuck" emails.

I could just move the SQL server instance and the exchange instance to the Win2003 server and then leave the web hosting to the main server..

So my main quesiton is that  --  Can I not move all the mailboxes to the 2003 exchange instance without losing OWA from the Win2k server?

Jamie
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18064029
This was covered above.
You cannot have Exchange 2000 providing OWA for Exchange 2003.
You also said above that you have two licenses for Exchange. Are they both Exchange 2003? That is what you need - you cannot have OWA separate from Exchange without two licenses for the same version - although with Exchange 2030 the frontend can be a standard license and the backend can be either Enterprise or Standard.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiedaniel
ID: 18064962
Excellent. So I can just move everything (email) to server 2003 and then uninstall and install my 2nd license for 2003 on the win2k server and that will solve that... So I can then have the email on the 2003 server and then have the web etc with OWA on the win2k server (now running exchange 2003)

I hope I am correct in that.

Thanks !!!

Jamie
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18065066
That would work. It may not be the optimum solution, but it would work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiedaniel
ID: 18069175
If you were doing it, how would you solve the problem...  step by step please...  HA

Jamie
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18070440
I wouldn't have a Linksys router for a start.
Those are home user kit and don't belong in the work place. You need to put a proper firewall in that gives you control. Cisco PIX 501, Netscreen, SonicWall, something like that.

If the web site that you mentioned above is public facing (ie anonymous access) then it either gets pushed out to a hosted source or put on its own machine in a DMZ. Exchange would not be on the same machine.

The ISP would be asked for multiple IP addresses, if they cannot provide multiple IP addresses, then a new ISP would be found or a second connection would be brought in.

Exchange and OWA is an internal service that you happen to expose to the internet. Do not mix it up with external services that need to be on your network.

I also wouldn't have Exchange or anything else facing the internet on a domain controller.

Simon.
0