[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IP discovery

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I got an old switch that i want to reconnect. Before reconnecting
to the newtwork i want to make sure it doesn't have a duplicate IP with
an existing switch. I got a laptop plugged tp it and my question is
if there an XP command or a utility that can help me discover the swiches IP address?

Thank you all as always.
0
Comment
Question by:alberte
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18056175
alberte,

What type of switch?  I am not a network guru but many switches don't have an IP address assigned or any web/software interface.  Is this a managed switch?

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18056182
You've already connected to the console port?
Use hyperterminal.  It's standard in Windows.
Assessories/Communications
Create a new profile.  Call it something like CommCon.
Settings
 Bits/sec:         9600
 Data bits:       8
 Parity:            none
 Stop Bits:       1
 Flow Control: Xon/Xoff

Now you're probably going to need password recovery.  Maybe not.  You don't specify switch model.

WGhen

0
 

Author Comment

by:alberte
ID: 18056217
Thanks, that's my last option as switch is at a hard to reach pace and
all i got the moment is a network cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
guardsman85 earned 375 total points
ID: 18056771
Switches work on the datalink layer (layer 2) of the OSI model and use MAC addresses to forward packets.  They don't need an IP address to function.  As b0lsc0tt indicated, a switch generally needs an IP address if it is managed.  If you are just using a workgroup switch (e.g. typical Linksys, D-Link, etc.) then you are probably not using a "manageable" switch.  If, on the other hand, you are using a higher-end switch (e.g. Cisco, Dell PowerConnect, etc.) then you should be able to find instructions in the manufacturer documentation on how to reset it.

Another tool which is handy for scanning a range of IP addresses at once is SoftPerfect Network Scanner.  It is a free utility that can be downloaded here:

http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/

-Owen
0