Solved

Problems with Adaware not Removing Infections

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi I have got a customer who when you run Adaware on his pc it always find 2 Critical Object which are adaware.soso and deletes them but then when you run another scan straight afterwards it finds it again, I have tried to delete these 2 registry entries manually and it says I am not allowed to modify or delete the entry in the registry, I have tried this in safe mode and scanning in safe mode and get the same result, also when I use msconfig if i make any changes it says i am not allowed as I am not the administrator but the account is the only account on the PC which has full administrative rights etc etc but msconfig still seems to make the changes anyway, any ideas how to get rid of this adaware and sort msconfig out ?

I have also done a complete scan with spybot which finds 2 items called tencent which is the same 2 registry entries that adaware finds called adaware.soso and spybot says it needs to run a scan on restart to fix the problems but it cannot fix them either so I am really stuck and confused as to what is happening, I have done a scan with a full version of spysweeper and it doesnt find them at all ?
0
Comment
Question by:matt_cowdell
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hey Matt,
I found this information on your issue. The removal process seems lengthy. But, after all that you have done (Safe Mode) etc. I would give it a shot.
http://www.spywaredb.com/remove-tencent-qq/
David
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
Comment Utility
I located these entries as well. (Tencent)
http://www.spywaredata.com/spyware/results/new_results.php?uniqueid=456656
David
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
QQ or TencentQQ is a chinese Instant Messaging program, more like ICQ.
If your customer didn't install QQ then uninstall it and get rid of it.

Try this scanner:
Download and install Superantispyware
http://www.superantispyware.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERANTISPYWAREFREE
Load Superantispyware and click the "check for updates" button.
Once the update is finished, close SuperAntispyware again, we'll perform the scan later in safe mode

* Start Superantispyware.
Click the "scan your computer" button.
Check "Perform Complete Scan" and then next.
Superantispyware will now scan your computer and when its finished it will list all the infections it has found.
Make sure that they all have a check next to them and press next.
Click finish and you will be taken back to the main interface.
Click "Preferences" and then click the "statistics/logs" tab. Click the dated log and press view log and a text file will appear.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kranor
Comment Utility
Try AVG antispyware ( used to be EWIDO) best antispyware in existance to my knowledge
0