Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Anyone got experience with Internet Explorer 7 and Exchange 2000 and 2003?

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am connecting to our 2000 exchange server with a IE7 client.  It connects good, but will not automatically check for new mail.  Has anyone been able to succesfully do this using the same scenerio?
How about with Exchange 2003 and IE7? Has anyone had luck there?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18057119
I have used IE7 with Exchange 2003 OWA with no problem.  I get a popup when new mail arrives, etc.  The only thing I've noticed - and I don't think it's IE7, I think it's something strange happening on my server - is that the Inbox doesn't always load the messages properly when first connecting.  It shows the "Loading..." message and an "Error on page" in the status bar.  But if I click the Refresh button it then loads properly.  I've gotten notices from other users that they have had the same problem, and they aren't using IE7, so as I said I don't think it's the application that's causing that.

Haven't tried IE7 with Exchange 2000 yet...

Deb
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18064386
I can confirm that it works with IE7 and Exchange 2003 SP2.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18066278
I can also confirm proper operation of IE7 with Exchange 2003 SP2 on Windows 2003 SP1
0