Solved

Need suggestion for AGP 8x

Posted on 2006-12-01
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need a suggestion along with a place to purchase a Top Line AGP 8x Dual DVI Video Card that will be used for 3D rendering.  PCI-Express and PCI-X slots are not available.  Have a Matrox 128MB card and it is not cutting it.  
Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Indy_IT_Admin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 18056472
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Indy_IT_Admin
ID: 18057053
Little more than I was hoping to spend.  Any suggestions for the sub $1000 range?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18057934
Not as fast, but the more affordable ATI FireGL X3: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814102462
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosMMartins earned 125 total points
ID: 18067803
You can find several Nvidias 7600 series cards, with 256 or 512Mb of onboard memory in AGP format and dual DVI.

For example: http://www.provantage.com/xfx-pvt73audf3~7PINE07K.htm 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Indy_IT_Admin
ID: 18071056
Ended up getting the ATI 1600XT.  AGP 8x, 512 DDR3, Dual DVI-I.  
Found it at CompUSA of all places.

Had it and the 1650Pro in my hand.  Both 512Mb, both 8x but the 1600 had DDR3 over DDR2in the 1650.

Salesman was talking about DDR2 sharing system memory for 1/2 of its total amount and DDR3 being all on the card.  Sounded good so I dropped the extra $$ and went all out.  :)

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18072912
Just keep in mind that the cards I mentioned are designed for CAD OpenGL rendering.  Game cards perform well in the 3D first-person applications, but should not be confused with 3D OpenGL applications.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 18075393
Callandor, even so, modern "gamer" cards also perform very well in "professional" OpenGL applications. In fact you can often tweak the drivers to install the "professional series" drivers in these cards.

(reminds me of the time you could short some pins in nvidia gpus, to it into a Quadro. :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18090852
Yes, the same could be done to certain Radeon cards to make them FireGL cards.  The drivers are the real optimization that makes the difference.
0