Solved

Cannot remove NAV Corporate!

Posted on 2006-12-01
14
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Server: 2003 Std
NAV: V7.61.945 Corporate (Legacy) Client.

We installed this client software on our server at the time of deployment and have since installed Terminal Services on the server with 30+ users. The problem is that we have discovered a known compatibility / memory leak problem with our version of NAV and need to remove it. However, when trying to remove via add/remove programs, I get a "The client cannot be installed on a terminal server. Please install the server version for theprotection of this environment." Funny - that is what we want to do! However, I am in a bit of quagmire... I cannot remove TS from the server (which would allow setup to run and remove NAV), so I am a bit stuck. I hope that there is a manual removal procedure for this...

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:Tyson0317
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
From a CMD prompt, run this command:

change user /install

Try removing it now.  When complete, run this command:

change user /execute


Remember to put the server into Install mode to install any software (like your new AV software) and take it out when you're done.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyson0317
Comment Utility
Didnt work. Got the same error. Please note that I am trying to REMOVE the software first.

I do appreciate this command like though - it seems to do the same thing as the other method that I had been using, which is to use Add/Remove Progrms to add new software. This way is quicker.

However in this case, it did not work. I think that NAV7.6 before running setup (to un-install) does a check to see if TS is installed and stops the setup if it sees it present. Again, there has to be a manual removal procedure fro NAV...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
I understand you want to remove it.

If you have the source for the old package, put the server back into /install and re-run the MSI - you should get an option to Re-install, repair or remove all - choose remove.

Barring that, this tool *might* work - but I can't personally confirm this.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
Comment Utility
Tyson0317:

Try installing DameWare (evaluation version at http://download.dameware.us/files/DWMRC5x.zip) and install on a laptop. Use this installation to perform a remote install on the server.

Just like being at the server's keyboard.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyson0317
Comment Utility
NetMan,

Get this, when I run the tool it says, "the following programs mus be removed via add/remove programs before this utility can run" And shows Norton Corp 7 or earlier...

Midnight,

Please read the description - I am trying to REMOVE NAV, not install and I am preforming this from the keyboard console. The problem is that the uninstall for NAV starts NAV Setup, which refuses to run on a machine that has TS installed. NAV was installed before TS and hence is stuck now...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Can you shutdown Terminal Services then try it?  I can't remember if the full Terminal Services can be stopped or not.

AV software that runs on the server must be installed before adding Terminal Services in Application mode - so even if you could remove the old one, you can't install a new one until you stop or remove Terminal Services in Application Mode.

It's an interesting problem for sure.

Is there no patch from Symantec to fix this?  Will the new version simply upgrade the old?  Have you attempted it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyson0317
Comment Utility
Upgrading was a good idea, but alas that did not work ether...

The client is currently in stand-alone mode - no parent server. To point it to the parent server I have to re-run setup, which I cant (hence the whole problem). The upgrade on the new version wants you to authenticate to the "Old Parent Server" before it will run. THERE IS NO OLD PARENT SERVER! It brings up a screen saying please enter credentials for the following server and the server window is blank. Entering any set of credentials says that it failed to authenticate...

Man this is a quagmire!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
Comment Utility
Tyson0317:

<rant>
I never said install NAV. I said to install the DameWare client. Your previous entires sounded to me like you're trying to do the NAV uninstall from a terminal services session, not from the console.
</rant>

ANYway. After delving into Symantec's support site, it appears the way around it is to uninstall Terminal Services, then remove NAV, then reinstall Terminal Services. Symantec -used- to have good manual uninstall directions, but these have apparently gone away.

My suggestion is set all NAV services to 'disabled' to stop the memory leak and reboot the server. After it comes back up, manually remove the NAV directories and registry entries (after backing both up, of course!). It's tedious, but should work. I've had to do this type on uninstall to install Trend Micro OfficeScan on some systems.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyson0317
Comment Utility
Midnight:

Uninstalling TS is not an option at this point - all user profiles and settings will be lost and that is not really acceptable. The other suggestion - removing the folders, disabling services, etc is what I was thinking, but I am concerned about our ability to load the new NAV over the old one (It will not install until the old one is removed). The trick I think is to get a list of all NAV-related registry keys. Any ideas there?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The ony way to get them all is to search the registry from the top looking for the following:

Symantec
SAV

There are TONs of keys in there.

Once you get them all out, reboot and delete the folders.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Tyson0317:

To expand on Netman66's comment, also look for Norton keys. Symantec's software seems to suffer from identity issues.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyson0317
Comment Utility
At this point no solution has been proposed. I have been able to disable the NAV service, but still cannot remove. This being a TS server for a great number of users, I am hesitant to do things that are not easily undone.

As others mentioned, Symantec used to have a manual uninstall document which nobody here found.

It seems like the guys here gave it their best, but no concrete solution has been made. I leave it to the admins to decide the point splits.
0