Solved

COMPARE STATEMENT - WORD Mergedfields

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Simply put, why doesn't this produce a "bob". All I can manage is a "{"


{ IF { = AND ( { COMPARE "A" = "A" }, { COMPARE "B" = "B" } ) } = 1 "bob" "bob1" }
0
Comment
Question by:dlangman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 18057913
I think it must be a bug. I get the same in Word 2000. I can test it in Word 2003 on Monday, unless that is the version that you are using anyway. Are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlangman
ID: 18069299
I am using office 2003.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Turner earned 300 total points
ID: 18100640
The expression works fine for me exactly as presented, and returns "bob".

I am using Word 2003 (11.8106.8107) SP2

How did you build it?  I simply did Ctrl-F9 to create { }'s where needed, and then typed/copied/pasted the other bits into them.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 18101299
Hi Ken, how are you doing?

Thanks for that prompt - I just tried it in 2003 and it works for me too.

So I tried it again on my (Word 2000) laptop system, and would you know, I can't make it go wrong again. Unfortunately I didn't save my previous efforts.

So dlangman, try typing the whole thing in again - it might just work. If it does, give Ken the points. His intervention will have saved the day.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ken Turner
ID: 18101371
Graham, I'm fine - good to hear from you.

Your suggestion re the points is very generous, thanks.

Happy Christmas to all our readers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlangman
ID: 18102309
I just updated my office to the version KenTurner mentioned, typed it from scratch again and when I complete the merge I am returning this error message: Error! Unknown op code for conditional.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 200 total points
ID: 18102378
I go that just now, but I had typed (leaving no space between the = and the 1):

} =1 "bob"


instead of

} = 1 "bob"
0