Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pagefile.sys

Posted on 2006-12-01
11
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I was wondering if there is a certain way to decrease the maximum and minimum size of the pagefile.sys. We are running Microsoft 2003 SBS, and currently the use is over 4GB. I just added 2GB of ram which now totals 4GB. I do not believe if I free up 3 of the 4GB being used in the pagefile.sys would matter. Atleast if I knew how to change the mid/max I could test and see.
0
Comment
Question by:jtruckey
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18056442
You can manage the page file manually by going to Control panel, click the System applet, go to the Advanced tab, click the Settings button under Performance, go to the Advanced tab there, then click on the Change button under Virtual Memory.  Change the settings as desired and click the Set button.

You need to be very careful, however, about limiting the page file settings on a server.  If you set it too low, your server will start to experience page faults and may very well freeze up.  You should  have a minimum of 64MB of page file on the system drive so that the system can do a "mini-dump" if it crashes. However, that's not to say it's OK to have only a 64MB page file.  You can put another page file on a separate partition or physical drive if you have limited space available on the system drive.  AAMOF, MS recommends putting only a minimum page file on the system drive and putting the rest on a separate partition or, preferably, a separate physical drive.  As to size, Microsoft's recommendation is (and has always been, I believe) that you create a page file that is equal to the amount of physical memory x 1.5, up to a maximum of 4095MB.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtruckey
ID: 18056511
Thank you for your input. Based on what you say, I think I will wait a bit longer and try to find another solution first.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
myfootsmells earned 1500 total points
ID: 18057317
There really is no other solution.  That is the only way to manually alter the pagefile.sys file.  Unfortunately, what hypercat said those are the caveats of touching the pagefile.sys.  What are you trying to accomplish by altering the page file size?  Are you running out of disk space?

Michael
myfootsmells
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18058091
I would be the third vote on that... there is no other way to modify this.  and Michael's follow-up questions are exactly what I was wondering.

Here's the Microsoft KB article, though, that backs up what hypercat suggested:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197379

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtruckey
ID: 18069205
Yes I am running out of room on the hard drive. It is better now that I have turned off the Hibernation and the system logs. That is why I said I would wait. I am just afraid to mess with pagefile.sys at this time.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18073050
Well, moving the pagefile poses very little risk to a system, in my opinion.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtruckey
ID: 18073168
Okay, I will do it. Thank you all for your input.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtruckey
ID: 18079154
Thanks everyone. It al worked fine. I was able to put 1/2 on c drive and 1/2 on d drive which has cleared up a lot of room. I appreciate you help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18084333
Probably not your best way to go about that.  You don't really want to split up the paging file like that.  Instead, put it on the D drive, while leaving just a 200MB one on the C:.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtruckey
ID: 18115783
Correct, that is what the system made me do. I could not split 50/50, so I left the 200mb and worked fine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18116229
Then yeah! for the system!  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0