[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

network setup in wireless laptop

Posted on 2006-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
recently i installed windows xp professional

installed drivers too

how can i get wireless internet connection?

i went to network connections->

local area connections->

now i am in local area connections properties->

what is the next step?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18056378
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mojopojo earned 2000 total points
ID: 18056781
You do not want to be in the Local Area Connection (LAN) settings. Once you go through Start > Control Panel > Network Connections you should see a wireless adapter of some sort next to your listing for Local Area Connections. If not then you do not have a WiFi card installed or it is faulty. Even if it were "disabled" it would appear in that list.

How many connections are in the Network Connections list?

You can also right click on My Computer > Properties > Hardware tab > Device Manager Button and scroll down the list to "Network Adapters"

All of your network adapter hardware will be listed here. You should have at least one Ethernet NIC adapter listed. If you do not se a Wireless (WiFi) adapter listed here than you do not have a wireless-ready laptop.

You will need to pick up a WiFi PC Card, preferably 802.11 b/g. You must also have access to a wireless access point (either at home, office or Starbucks).

Take a look in the Device Manager and post what you find.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18056791
dbaseek,

It looks like you still have a question.  Why did you close this (http:Q_22078803.html) and post a new one?  I assumed this was taken care of when you closed the question and we can reopen it and delete this if you still have a problem.  Let me know what you want to do?

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18056937
Hi Expert,

on the device manager...

network adapters...

i don't have wifi on the list
 i have
1394 net adapter
blutooth personnal area network
broadcom 440* 10/100 integrated controller
in the list

what should i do next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18057088
thanks man
i got it appreciate that
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18057120
dbaseek,

Did you mean to accept my comment as the answer?  It seems like that may be a mistake.  Please let us know.  If you accepted my comment because information in the original question was what you used then this question should be deleted.

bol
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 18057161
Hey.. am I missing something here?

Seem my answer was spot right on for this question, as the other question had more to do with a log-on.

dbaseek plainly does not have a wireless adapter installed on his laptop. That is what my post was all about. Could a moderator please take a look at this question and posts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18060766
the same explanations
0