Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trim a field and check for trimmed value

Posted on 2006-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a field in a vb.net app  that I need to check part of it to see what it contains.

Can I use the TRIM function to cut out all be the first three charactors or should it be LEN

sample

IF  trim(field1, 3) = "IMG" then

 DoStuf()
end If

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:TimSweet220
  • 6
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18056497
Hi TimSweet220, use the Substring command like:

        Dim Field1 As String = "IMGX1"

        Dim Trimmed As String = Field1.Substring(3)

        Debug.Print(Trimmed)

        'Will display = X1
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18056541
Tim, you can use trim function to trim empty spaces not to manipulate the string
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18056549
try using Right() function:

IF  Right(field1, 3) = "IMG" then

 DoStuf()
end If
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18056551
sorry, I mean Left():

try using Right() function:

IF  Left(field1, 3) = "IMG" then

 DoStuf()
end If
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 18056559
or

If Mid(field1,1, 3) ="IMG" then

end if
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18056573
Substring will work too:

If field1.Substring(0, 3) ="IMG" then

end if
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18056577
ah, you wanted the first 3 characters ...

        Dim Field1 As String = "IMGX1"

        Dim Trimmed As String = Field1.Substring(0, 3)

        Debug.Print(Trimmed)

        'Will display = IMG

@YZlat : 'Left' isn't strictly .net though is it ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18056600
well, I gave other examples too, in case Left won't work for him.

By the way, in your last example you repeated what I've said already...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18056637
probably be 3 seconds ... ;)  
otheriwse I would have seen it.
0