Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i unblock telsip (voip)

Posted on 2006-12-01
10
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
my service provider blocked majority of voip. i use telsip. How can i bypass my service provider?
0
Comment
Question by:tamweel
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tamweel
ID: 18056620
to find more information on telsip search google and type telsip. it's a phone with a designated number where u can call another phone through calling their number.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 18060618
If your SP has blocked it, there's no way round it (unless you manage the telsip network and can setup a site-site tunnel?).  How about using something like Skype instead?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18061633
Agree with Tim, talk to your ISP there is no other go

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamweel
ID: 18063519
They  blocked skype too. Is there any other way?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18063623
Tim already had provided you the answer, you should've chosen his answer. You can still re-open the question and provide points to him.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 18064408
If they've blocked Skype, then their blocking systems must be pretty advanced.  Can't you choose another service provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamweel
ID: 18076148
they are the only service provider in the country, so what shall i do?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 2000 total points
ID: 18077991
Which country?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamweel
ID: 18107726
UAE United Arab Emirates
0