Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remotely access PC's in Wi-Fi hotspot area

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are an ISP company, we installed a Wi-Fi hotspot at remote area A, at remote area A we have 4 PC’s having wireless cards that people can use internet through if they have not a laptop, every one want to use the internet must buy a prepaid card which has the username and password to connect to the internet, we want to do a scheduled maintenance to every remote PC remotely, how it possible to remotely connect to the 4 remote PC’s using Remote Desktop or other software, noting that the 4 PC’s are not joined to a domain and they have no internet access if they are logged off without entering a username and password.  
0
Comment
Question by:abd_1980us
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drumer901
ID: 18057298
You could install a program such as RealVNC on your remote desktops, or you could simply use www.logmein.com. They have many different kinds of remote computer applications.


Good luck!

~ drumer901
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18058520
Do they put in the username and password to get an actuall wireless connection (Radius, etc)? Or a username and password to get past your firewall and gain access through your router?

If it is the first, I think you are going to have a hard time... Since they will not even be on the network.

If it is the second, whatever software or device you are using would probably allow you to create a route that is accesible without a username and password to and from a static address. So you would be able to remote in because yours would be the address always allowed. But they cannot get on the internet until they put in a password.

So obviously, the question is, what method are you using? What devices and or software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abd_1980us
ID: 18059106
it is a Radius
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Trilotech earned 750 total points
ID: 18059701
IN YOUR CURRENT SITUATION:
The only thing I can think of is to hardwire them or put in a second wireless network that is a private network allowing ONLY your maintenance traffic. Then when users want to get on the internet they connect the Radius connection...

With it being Radius they will not even be networked until someone logs in.

BETTER IDEA:
You may want to consider some kind of web based authentication to get to the internet and then set up a persistant wireless connection. Then, of course, they are allways networked and you can set up a firewall to allow yourself in and block all their unwanted outbound traffic.
0