Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I populate gridview label (item template) with function

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I populate a template field label using a method in code behind?

I attempted this: (in gridview gvCase in aspx page)
<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="case">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="<%# getCase() %>"></asp:Label>
                    </ItemTemplate>
                 </asp:TemplateField>
[...]
in aspx.cs page

protected string getCases()
    {
        for (int index = 0; index < gvCase.Rows.Count; index++)
        {
            if (gvCase.Rows[index].RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
            {
                strCase = ""; //reset for each row
                strID = gvCase.Rows[index].Cells[1].Text.ToString(); //Cell number 1 is "ID" field or datakey
                if (strID != null)
                {... do some stuff here to retrieve values - this part works}
            }
        }
        return strCase;
    }

However my values are all one row off?
0
Comment
Question by:acdagirl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 18056788
try
for (int index = 0; gvCase.Rows.Count - 1; index++)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acdagirl
ID: 18056814
hmm, now they are two off :-) so when I reverse the logic and try

for (int index = 0; gvCase.Rows.Count +1; index++)

I get an index out of range for

if (gvCase.Rows[index].RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 18056917
yeh the count is going to be the total number of rows, while the index starts at 0. so the last row, if it's 16, will have an index of 15. it looks like you already knew this.

maybe try setting it to run whether it's a datarow or an alternatingrow.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 18056943
what if you did it on the row databound event? Then you can easily use the findcontrol method to grab your lablel

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnaspp/html/GridViewEx07.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:acdagirl
ID: 18056970
ok, this looks good... I'll read it and reply.
0