Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I need a Voice XML editor, please offer suggestions!

Posted on 2006-12-01
10
Medium Priority
?
2,211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I did a google search for a "Voice XML" editor and from what I can see... there are none. I guess I can use a XML editor, so please offer some suggestions.
I would prefer just a basic editor that is inexpensive.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rlburris
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 18058114
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 18303936
I use Homesite5 but am currently developing a VXML Editor that will allow you to drag/drop items. Kind of like
VocieGuide, a proprietary IVR system editor.

I have seen none on the market, that is why I'm developing my own. It is to be a two-way tool that allows you
to design your VXML scripts visually or via source (VXML).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
daluu earned 2000 total points
ID: 18304008
Hey EddieShipman,

Be sure to update us (in this thread) on your editor when you're finished. I'd like to try it out. What type of licensing or cost will it be?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 18304701
Not sure, yet. It may be close to another yr before it's done, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 18309261
Guys... I found one. You can use "XML Writer" (xmlwriter.com) and load the VoiceXML 2.0 DTD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 18309286
Until Eddie's editor is available, you can use XML Writer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 18310421
Um...shouldn't one or all of the other experts get the points instead? I only added a question/comment to the thread, not a suggested solution. Or was there a "clicko" (wrong mouse click, like a typo)?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 18313050
Yes, Ron, please ask to reopen the quesyion. It was nice of daluu to offer this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 18314079
Yes it was a mistake... How do I reopen the question?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 18316428
post a request in the community service section.
0