Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove names from the Global address list

Posted on 2006-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am running Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003

How do you remove names from the GAL. I don't want to delete the accounts because I still need to access old emails.
I have clicked on the hide from the Exchange address lists, but the names are still being shown.
Unless I am missing something that should be it?


0
Comment
Question by:NetNinja
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 18056925
All you need to do is click that "hide from the global address list" button

If you are using Outlook 2003, and are in cached mode, then it will take up to 24 hours for the change to show up on a client machine

-red
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18056962
Also, the recipient update service has to run in order to update the GAL.  The interval at which this runs is set in the properties of the service, so you can check to how often it's set to run.  If it still hasn't taken effect, you can run the RUS manually or force it by restarting the Exchange services.

Deb
0