Solved

Use wireless D-Link DI-524 with Netopia 3000 DSL modem with wireless

Posted on 2006-12-01
9
2,585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Thank You again!

Netopia 3000 DSL modem from Bell South has desktops hard-wired to it, and it has wireless also.

Have several desktops in nearby room that I want to hard-wire to a D-Link DI-524 wireless router. I'm sure the D-link router is capable of receiving the signal from the Netopia 3000, and I've disabled DHCP in the D-Link.

The Netopia wireless is turned on and transmitting with an encryption key. I thought simply entering the same key in the D-link would help it join with the Netopia.

As always I'm greatfull for the fantastic support here.
Mr442
0
Comment
Question by:Mr442
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 18057478
The 524 probably does not have client mode in the firmware.
You need an access point like the DWL-2100 and set it up a wireless client.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18058539
have you tried specifying on the di524 to use a static ip addr in the same range as the netopia? you must also provide the gateway ip which should be the netopia's ip addr.  make both the modem & router are in the same subnet, (you've already disabled dhcp on the dlink).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 18060132
Yes Friar Tuk

D-Link setup:
Fixed IP: 192.168.1.253
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
DHCP: off
WEP: same as Netopia
NONE: of the desktops wired to it can access Internet

Netopia setup:
Fixed IP: 192.168.1.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
ALL: wired desktops have access to Internet and my laptop sees both of them transmitting a good signal.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 500 total points
ID: 18060781
>I'm sure the D-link router is capable of receiving the signal from the Netopia 3000, and I've disabled DHCP in the D-Link
You are not listening.
You need a client mode device, the 524 does not have that functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 18071531
Public says:

>You are not listening. You need a client mode device, the 524 does not have that functionality.

Mr442 replies:

Thank You and we should pass that along to FriarTuk also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18074899
you can use the 2nd di-524 as an access point BUT it has to be wired from its lan port (not wan) into another lan port on the first router.  you also have to manually assign it a static ip (with gatw = 1st rtr) with dhcp disabled.

i know linksys brands actually have mode you can chg to make them act a wifi ap's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 18078771
Thanks for all the info.

I'm looking for a way to use the di-524 wireless router without any WIRED connection to the Netopia wireless modem.

Was hoping for WIRELESS connection between the two, then run WIRED desktops off the di-524.

Will leave this open a little bit longer.

Thanks,
Mr442
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18082957
well like public already stated, you'll need an access point or a linksys router that has the ability to switch modes as dlink doesn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 18089056
tnx for the help
0