Solved

cant print the illustration

Posted on 2006-12-01
6
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i just installed  Adobe Illustrator CS2  and when i try to print i get a window that
saus " cant print the illustration"  i updated my printer driver, uninstalled an reinstalled illustrator and i still get the same message
i am runnning windows 2000 service pack 4

0
Comment
Question by:mcalleros
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18069721
Does it say anything else? What color space is your illustration? What options are you choosing in your print dialogue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcalleros
ID: 18070987
it does not say anything else    the object  i am trying to print is just a pant sketch    

default options on the print

printer preset:  custom
printer:   hp laserjet 2100 series pcl 6

copies: 1

media
size:  defined by driver

options

print layers:  visible & printable layers
do not scale


thats it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18071001
Is the sketch vector art created in illustrator? What colorspace are the fills and strokes? What colorspace is the document?

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
camelbreath earned 125 total points
ID: 18179536
Try saving as a pdf and see if it will print, or print to pdf file and then see if the pdf will print. Also, one easy fix for most Adobe products is to delete the preferences filer and restart the program. To delete preferences on XP (I don't have a clue on W 2000) go to documents and settings>(your name)>applications>Adobe>Adobe Illustrator 10>AI Prefs. When you restart the program, the prefs file will regenerate to default settings and you will get the initial splash screen, as in what  you see with a fresh install. If you have INDD or photoshop, you might try placing the file in one of those and see if it will print. If all this fails, drop back and punt and recreate the file.
HTH,
Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18311139
another idea is to snapshot the image using the print screen and then paste the image into word save as .doc
re-open word  and then highlight the image and print
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18503814
Just to be clear for anyone else who has this problem, was it deleting the preferences that worked for you?
0