?
Solved

Logged in as admin but not the desktop I am used too......

Posted on 2006-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I had to reboot my server from my house the other night.  First of all when it came back up the Performance Alert and Log service was stuck in the "Starting" state.  Each time I would log in I had a different desktop than I am used too, thinking that was because of the service not starting correctly.  So I let it go that whole next day and then rebooted it again that next night and waited longer after the ping came back to log in, thinking that was the problem.

When I logged in everything seemed to be ok, desktop looked normal and I wasn't getting the error message about a service not starting correctly.

So I come into work the next morning and log into the server and I get a different desktop than what I am used too.  Each time I am logging in as the same ID adminstrator.  It is the same desktop as when the service didn't start correctly.

After looking around I noticed that in Documents and Settings there is a User called TEMP and when I look in it there is "My Documents" and when I look into the administrator folder I see "Administrator's Documents".  Doesn't that mean that I am logged in under a different profile or user.  Everytime I have used the same username and password.  

The first time I logged into the server after the second reboot I saw the desktop I am used too.  That is the last time I seen it.

Does anyone know why or how or what may have caused this?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Goofdru
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18058059
If your desktop is changing then it's very likely that your user profile is corrupt.  Please log into the server with a different account that has Administrator privs.  (If there isn't one, create one with the Add-User wizard selecting the Administrator Template).

Then, once logged in with the other admin account to delete the user profile.  Follow these steps to do that (you'll probably want to do the first step off hours):

1.  Run a complete, FULL Backup by selecting "Backup Now" from the Backup section of the Server Management Console.  
2.  Coffee Break -- this will take a few hours -- we need to do this because there's always a possibility that a corrupt profile is only the tip of the iceberg.
3.  Open System Properties in the Control Panel and select the Advanced tab.
4.  Click User Profiles Settings
5.  Click the stored profile of the problem account and then click Copy To and select a place to copy it (just another backup in case you need anything from it later)
6.  After it's done copying, click delete to remove it.
7.  Doublecheck that the folder is in fact deleted from C:\Documents and Settings\ and you can also delete any Folder that has the exact same name but may be appended with a .001,etc.
8.  Log off and then log back on with the original Administrator account to rebuild the profile.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:envintl
ID: 18059935
Well one thing I noticed is that you mentioned the remote and local desktops.  A remote desktop uses a modified version of your normal profile.  it does not display things like failed services.  You don't realy need to worry about a corrupt profile.  you will probably notice that every time you log in remote via rdp you will see the same profile.  every time you log in at the cnosole, you will see the same profile (but different from your rdp profile.  This is by design on a standard SBS install.

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goofdru
ID: 18060159
Sean, I have used both the RDP client and logged on to the console and the same thing happens.  I also use, while on the network, the mstsc \\server:console /a command.  I think that is the syntax, I can't think of it right now on my home computer.   But anyway, the corrupt profile sounds like that may be the culprit.

The wierd thing is that I got the normal desktop once, and only once.

I will have to post here my findings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goofdru
ID: 18100933
OK well in preparing to do those steps this weekend Jeff, Today was the first day that I logged on to the console and it actually gave me the message of "This profile does not exist.....Anything you change will be lost once you log off"

That sounds like a corrupt profile don't it?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18104536
Yep.  If you look in Documents and Settings you'll probably see a couple of profiles for your user account... some with .001 extenstions or some with ^'s etc.  Then again, you may not... but you definitely have a problem.

Will look forward to your report after rebuilding the profile.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goofdru
ID: 18104786
You know, it is stuff like this why people like me, want to just migrate to Novell.  HaHa.  Just kidding.

So like above I stated that this morning I logged on and received a message about the profile..blah blah blah.  Well, guess what, I go to login to configure my backups, which by the way since my profile was tied up it seems that the Arcserve user was tied up as well and so I had to use Windows backup for the past weeks backups.  Anyway, all of the sudden my desktop appears like a pool of water in the distant dessert.

What the heck I say, what the heck?

Well it is a good thing that within a month or so I will be migrating to a W2K3 standard R2 enviroment and away from SBS.  Which I am sure none of these problems that i have are due to it just being SBS, but not knowing the software differences (SBS vs Standard) and being thrown in to an already dying system doesn't help much.

Jeff you are always a good help, I really appreciate it.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18106675
Migrate to Novell?  Because when you get profile corruption with a Novell server you  just toss the thing away and get a new one because there aren't enough people around that actually know how it works?  :-)

There's absolutely NO difference between SBS vs Standard with regards to user profiles and RDP for Administration.  The fact is that a Standard Server 2003 is bound to have significantly more issues because you have to configure it manually.  Why are you migrating?

The differences?  http://sbsurl.com/itpro

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goofdru
ID: 18110840
I was just kidding about Novell, I used to work with a guy that swore by it and made fun of Windows.  

Well I am almost forced to migrate.  I have about 85 users within the AD of SBS, I have another office that we need to bring in with about 25 or more users in their current domain.  Currently we haven't, knock on wood, had 75 concurrent users logged in to the SBS in which I have read that is a breaking point of SBS.  So if I bring in this other office that will definatly break it.

I know that Standard will be more administration but that is what I have gone to school for and I am working torwards a certification in W2K3 STD.

I have read that differences before and that reinterated that fact of migrating.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18116272
Licensing on SBS is not concurrant.  So you are actually now in violation of the EULA.  You need to use the Transition Pack to allow for the use of your current server operating systems.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0