Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gigabit network design

Posted on 2006-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a gigabit networking design question.  In a top-of-rack 48-port gigabit switch design, does the gigabit fiber uplink to the core switch become a bottleneck for the servers in that rack? Should the uplink be 10G?  The servers are file, print, backup, and email servers.
0
Comment
Question by:ifmtech
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 252 total points
ID: 18057405
Yes. Any uplink that is the same speed as all the other interfaces will become a bottleneck.
A switch full of 10/100 interfaces should have a gigabit uplink
a switch full of gigabit interfaces should have a 10G uplink
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 248 total points
ID: 18058429
You really need to know your traffic.  As a rule of them, lrmoore is correct.  If you really need gigabit connections to your severs, then you need to have more that a gigabit uplink.

However, you might be able to get by with four 1 Gbps connections in "Cisco like Etherchannel".  This would give you just about 4 Gbps and redundency.  It depends on what your peak network traffic needs are.

0