Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - How to keep all emails???

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have an Exchange 2003 Enviornment, and my employer has asked me to implement a method so that we keep/archive all email messages.  Am I able to do this in the background - without visiting the users PC?  

But the user has the power to delete all their emails.  Can't I make it so they can't delete their emails and it stays in their Inbox???

Maybe I can forward their emails to another account when it arrives and also it sends a copy to their current inbox?

0
Comment
Question by:BygRob
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18057041
You can do this directly from the Exchange server by enabling what is called message journaling.  This archiving feature runs at the SMTP level and archives all messages, both incoming and outgoing, to a separate mailbox.  Because it takes place before the messages even reach the mailboxes, you don't have to worry about the user's actions interfering with the capture of the messages.  Here are a couple of MS knowledgebase articles on the subject:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/261173/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843105/en-us

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 18057141
As far as Microsoft are concerned, the user can do anything they like to their mailbox. The administrator cannot restrict their access to their folders or content. Therefore you to store a copy outside of their mailbox. Exchange has this feature built in, journaling - as mentioned above.

If you need to do this long term, it can quickly create a large mailbox store. Therefore you may want to look at a third party tool to store the journaled items elsewhere - usually in an SQL Server. The one I usually suggest is GFI Mail Archiver. This also provides a web interface to the database which the users can use to retrieve items. They cannot delete the items though. I have found that in practise the use of this tool can actually reduce the amount of email stored in the Exchange server as users get used to the fact that they can get their email back if required.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 18063936
Yes, you can configure Exchange Server Message Journaling.

Here is an article from msexchange.org. It tells you step by step how to configure this feature.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0