Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dropping packets to disrupt VOIP?

Posted on 2006-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I use voip.  my ISP has financial incentive to make me stop.  since they can't stop me by blocking ports, they instead randomly drop packets.  so my pings anywhere in the world have a time out every 1-2 seconds.

the point of this is to make the VOIP unusable, but it still doesn't really effect email and the web.

anyone ever hear about this?  how can I get by it?  is this common?   is this an actual scenario?

I'm interested in any comments.

kenw232@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:scottg
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 200 total points
ID: 18057145
this seems odd to me. There are a number of other ways that ISP's can disrupt voip intentionally. Blocking ports is an option, albeit an unlikely one. Traffic filtering to block SIP and other protocols, etc.

If you're dropping packets that's not typical behavior. Is it possible you're connection is saturated and there's no available bandwidth? or that you have some line noise? on many DSL connections, bad copper or other physical layer issues can wreak havoc with voice by dropping some packets.

It's also very likely that you have no QoS on your connection for the voice, which means it's contending with the data and possibly dropping some RTP packets.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 18059089
As rpalmeira22 said it is probably just an overloaded connection between a couple of routers which is causing the odd packet to be dropped. You only need to loose around 2% of packets to make a huge difference to the voice quality.
0