Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"System" and "Hidden" attributes mysteriously appearing on folders

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
In the last few days we have had a rash of "System" (S) and "Hidden" (H) attributes appearing on data files and folders on a Virtual Server running Server 2003.  I realize anyone who has appropriate Rights can change the attributes to a folder to "Hidden", but the owners of these folders swear they have not done this.  Secondly, it is a lot more complex for someone to assign a "System" attribute to a file or folder; so it is highly unlikely anyone of our Users would even have the knowledge to do this.

Any ideas of what could cause this phenomenon?

Thanks,

Bruce Leypoldt
The Egging Company
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce_Leypoldt
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 18058137
This is usually caused by a virus or by spyware/adware/malware.  Download either Lavasoft AdAware or Spybot and run it.

Lavasoft AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/


Spybot Search & Destroy
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/spybotsd/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce_Leypoldt
ID: 18097949
I am running Windows Defender and it didn't pick up anything.  We also have Symantec Anti-Virus Corporate Edition, and it didn't pick up anything either.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lmstua
ID: 18396471
We are experiencing the same problem on one server for 2 days now.  Yesterday we did a full scan using McAfee with current dat files.  I also spent several hours on the phone with Microsoft.  We eventually used the DOS attrib command to correct the problem but it is recurring today.  Any other ideas?  I'm getting ready to call Microsoft again right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quinks
ID: 18465030
Leave Filemon running on the computers you think are causing this and see what happens.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/filemon.mspx
0