Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W2k3 SP1 Citrix Server reboot and Hotfixes not resolving

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've seen this exact problem before on this board but unfortunately the hotfixes (910362 & 918673) that have worked for others haven't solved the problem.

My server is sometimes rebooting when a user logs off and although I've been able to determine which users, they have been random.  

Below is the typical Event:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            11/16/2006
Time:            4:30:10 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      BAKKE-CTX3
Description:
Error code 000000ab, parameter1 0000000e, parameter2 000000b8, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000001.

Everything is up to date as far as drivers go.  I've had this happen on two different servers whose only similarity is that they're running W2k3 sp1 and Citrix PS4 otherwise they're fairly different regarding hardware.

Here are links to the past 5 minidumps-

http://www.bakkenorman.com/dumps/Mini110906-01.dmp
http://www.bakkenorman.com/dumps/Mini111006-01.dmp
http://www.bakkenorman.com/dumps/Mini111506-01.dmp
http://www.bakkenorman.com/dumps/Mini111606-01.dmp
http://www.bakkenorman.com/dumps/Mini120106-01.dmp

Thanks and I look forward to everyone's reply!

Aaron Franko





0
Comment
Question by:aaronfranko
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 18225616
Aaron,

I'm not a Citrix guy but I'll throw out a few things that may assist.

If these are Proliant Servers running Proliant Support Pack 7.30, then download and install the latest release of this Support Pack.

If not, see this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;901150
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 750 total points
ID: 18226673
> I've seen this exact problem before on this board but unfortunately the hotfixes (910362 & 918673) that have worked for others haven't solved the problem.

Strange! Have you checked that the problematic files got really replaced by verifying the file versions stated in the KB article?

Gdi32.dll      5.2.3790.2709
Win32k.sys      5.2.3790.2709

If yes, I'd recommend issuing a MS support call and send them the mini-dumps. It might be a regression bug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronfranko
ID: 18228583
Thanks for the replies.  I did triple check and I'm on v. 5.2.3790.2709 with all the latest video drivers.  Also, kb 901150 uses hotfix 910362.   I did notice that the nic drivers have finally been updated in the 7.60A support pack so I'm going to download that and give it a try although the three servers use 3 different nics so I'd be suprised if that did anything but anything is worth a shot at this point.  

Regarding the MS support call - is there any way to get them to look at the mini-dumps without having to pay for it?  It's amazing how easy it is to get hotfixes but how difficult it is to talk to someone and convince them they need to create one...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18230649
I think there are a few other updates in 7.60A besides the NIC drivers - with any luck this will help!

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronfranko
ID: 18236288
I am testing 7.60A and also searched again for the 0xab bugcheck problem and found a new MS Hotfix that upgrades the Gdi32.dll & Win32k.sys to  5.2.3790.2766 Dated 08-Aug-2006.

It is KB923035 for anyone else who runs across this thread -- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923035/en-us

I'm going to close the question and split the points since I'm sure it will be a few weeks before I'm able to get any results on this testing.  

Thanks again!

Aaron
0