Solved

BO Webi/ INFOVIEW error??

Posted on 2006-12-01
8
2,575 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-04
I'm receiving this errror when trying to access/run a WEBI report...any ideas?

HTTP Status 500 -

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

type Exception report

message

description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

org.apache.jasper.JasperException
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:372)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:292)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:236)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)


root cause

java.lang.NullPointerException
      org.apache.jsp.jsp.report_005fgate_jsp._jspService(report_005fgate_jsp.java:583)
      org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:94)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:324)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:292)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:236)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)


note The full stack trace of the root cause is available in the Apache Tomcat/5.0.27 logs.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache Tomcat/5.0.27

Thanks
MikeV
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18057879
Does WEBI/Infoview use Crystal or is this a different reporting tool?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 18058092
Well, WEBI (Web Intelligence) is a product of Business Objects XI "suite."

So I would say that is not Crystal. What we do is create WEB documents (as they are referred to)...and publish them to the web via Business Objects.

What is happening is when I go to click the reporting LINK ...the above error is immediately generated.

Thanks for you help mlmcc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:badstink
ID: 18058743
Does it continue to happen after you stop and restart Tomcat?  I've found that sometimes stop/restart doesn't even do the trick and that I have to reboot my server.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 18058752
So pls explain a little more about Server reboot ...Tomcat..etc..etc..

I AM able to view/run certain reports on the SERVER...but certain ones get the error above...???

MikeV
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
badstink earned 500 total points
ID: 18058829
The errors you are receiving indicate that you are getting JSP exceptions.  This tells me you have are running Java/JSP on your report server.

The default installation of BOE XI or CR Server XI on Linux will install Tomcat.  Tomcat can be stopped and restarted via commands in the bobje directory.  The scripts are names tomcatshutdown.sh and tomcatstartup.sh.  When I get unexplainable Java/JSP exceptions in my logs I usually resort to the tomcatshutdown.sh and tomcatstartup.sh commands.  But sometimes this doesn't resolve the unexplainable issue so I have to perform a shutdown / restart of the OS.

Do you have a JSP file named report_005fgate.jsp within your application?  The second set of error messages specifically mentions that an exception was thrown in a JSP file with that name.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 18063878
I suspect you are using Jasper Reports, not WebIntelligence or Crystal Reports?
That's a totally different tool from a different vendor (not from Business Objects)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 18152019
Thank you all for your help and expert insight on this issue.


MikeV
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 18152023
There was an issue with our server.....which as been resolved...
0