[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting OCI-22303: type "MDSYS

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
4,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I am trying to execute the following query

select * from wsh.wsh_locations

I am getting the following error in toad

OCI-22303: type "MDSYS


I tried executing the same query in sqlplus and I do not get any error. Could anyone please help me in determining whats causing this issue and how it can be corrected.

Thanks in advance
-Raghu
0
Comment
Question by:ThummalaRaghuveer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ThummalaRaghuveer
ID: 18057195
this is in oracle  9.2.0.7.0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ThummalaRaghuveer
ID: 18057199
sqlplus version using which i can run it is  8.0.6.0.0
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 18057211
this is usually a version difference problem. probably the toad version you have does not know the data type needed for the query, while your sql plus does.
solution: upgrade the toad
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 750 total points
ID: 18065666
one way to get rid of this issue is to use the latest version of toad if you are not having latest version.

i have faced the same issue with latest toad version but in my case, we login into toad thru a different user but the types got created by another user. The toad user can access the table and so we altered this table to have a new field based on the type we wanted. After this we got errors whenever we try to select data from this table.

So we had to give 'grant execute on my_calendar_type to toad_user;' to get rid of the issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ThummalaRaghuveer
ID: 18072449
problem is because of sdo_geometry datatype for one of the columns. I guess the version of toad I am using might not support it. thanks a lot for the support
0