Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS FTP in XP Pro SP2

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I just set up an FTP server using IIS with XP Pro SP2 and the download speed that people get when connected ranges between 20 & 30Kbps.  I have appx. 1.5Mbps upload capability, so what's going on?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jcarlson2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18060613
Hi,

Note that access permissions for FTP sites are much simpler (Read and Write only) than they are for web sites, and by default only Read permission is enabled, which allows users to download files from your FTP site. If you allow Write access, users will be able to upload files to the site as well. And of course access permissions and NTFS permissions combine the same way they do for web sites.

look at here; it might help you...
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html

R.K
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Brent
Brent earned 1000 total points
ID: 18113213
There are no limitations on uploads for IIS on sp2.  I use it all the time.  On your network cards, make sure the QoS packet scheduler is disabled or removed from the NIC that is being used to serve the FTP. It reserves some of your cards bandwidth for windows updates( 0.o )

Also, just for giggles, try uploading something to a known fast ftp from that computer.  See what kind of speed you get, sometimes ISPs will limit uploads.

As i am sure you are not stupid, it must be asked, how many people are downloading at once?  I would change it to 3 for that type of connection if you want fast speeds.

Keep in mind that 1.5Mbps is only 187KBs.
0